Next

88th Academy Awards 2016: The Oscars winners list

Some of the biggest names of Hollywood have showed up at the 88th Annual Academy Awards. 'Spotlight' wins best picture while Leonardo DiCaprio finally walks away with the best actor trophy at the 88th Academy Awards. Here's the list of winners from different categories...

Here's the complete list of winners and the nominees:

Best Picture - 'Spotlight'

Nominations in the category
'The Big Short'
'Bridge of Spies'
'Brooklyn'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Martian'
'The Revenant'
'Room'
'Spotlight'

(L-R) Best Supporting Actor Mark Rylance, Best Actress Brie Larson, Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio and Best Supporting Actress Alicia Vikander pose with their Oscar in the press room during the 88th Oscars in Hollywood on February 28, 2016
(L-R) Best Supporting Actor Mark Rylance, Best Actress Brie Larson, Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio and Best Supporting Actress Alicia Vikander pose with their Oscar in the press room during the 88th Oscars in Hollywood on February 28, 2016. Pic/AFP

Best Actor - Leonardo DiCaprio for 'The Revenant'

Nominations in the category
Bryan Cranston, 'Trumbo'
Matt Damon, 'The Martian'
Leonardo DiCaprio, 'The Revenant'
Michael Fassbender, 'Steve Jobs'
Eddie Redmayne, 'The Danish Girl'

Best Actress - Brie Larson for 'Room'

Nominations in the category
Cate Blanchett, 'Carol'
Brie Larson, 'Room'
Jennifer Lawrence, 'Joy'
Charlotte Rampling, '45 Years'
Saoirse Ronan, 'Brooklyn'

Best Director - Alejandro G. Inarritu for 'The Revenant'

Nominations in the category
Adam McKay, 'The Big Short'
George Miller, 'Mad Max: Fury Road'
Alejandro G. Inarritu, 'The Revenant'
Lenny Abrahamson, 'Room'
Tom McCarthy, 'Spotlight'

Winner for Best Original Song - Sam Smith, James Napier for 'Writing's On The Wall', 'Spectre'

Nominations in the category
'Earned It', '50 Shades of Grey'
'Manta Ray', 'Racing Extinction'
'Simple Song #3', 'Youth'
'Til It Happens to You', 'The Hunting Ground'
'Writing's On the Wall', 'Spectre'

Winner for Best Original Score - Ennio Morricone for 'The Hateful Eight'

Nominations in the category
'Bridge of Spies'
'Carol'
'The Hateful Eight'
'Sicario'
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

Winner for Best Foreign Language Film - 'Son of Saul'

Nominations in the category
'Embrace of the Serpent' (Colombia)
'Mustang' (France)
'Son of Saul' (Hungary)
'Theeb' (Jordan)
'A War' (Denmark)

Winner for Best Short Film, Live Action - Benjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage for 'Stutterer'

Nominations in the category
'Ave Maria'
'Day One'
'Everything Will Be Okay'
'Shok'
'Stutterer'

Winner for Best Documentary Feature - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees for 'Amy'

Nominations in the category
'Amy'
'Cartel Land'
'The Look of Silence'
'What Happened, Miss Simone?'
'Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom'

Winner for Best Documentary, Short Subject - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for 'A Girl in the River'

Nominations in the category
'Body Team 12'
'Chau Behind the Lines'
'Claude Lanzmann'
'A Girl in the River'
'Last Day of Freedom'

Winner for Best Supporting Actor - Mark Rylance for 'Bridge of Spies'

Nominations in the category
Christian Bale, 'The Big Short
Tom Hardy, 'The Revenant'
Mark Ruffalo, 'Spotlight'
Mark Rylance, 'Bridge of Spies'
Sylvester Stallone, 'Creed'

Winner for Best Animated Feature - Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera for 'Inside Out'

Nominations in the category
'Anomalisa'
'Boy and the World'
'Inside Out'
'Shaun the Sheep Movie'
'When Marnie Was There'

Winner for Best Short Film, Animated - 'Bear Story'

Nominations in the category
'Bear Story'
'Prologue'
'Sanjay's Super Team'
'We Can't Live Without Cosmos'
'World of Tomorrow'

Winner for Best Visual Effects -Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett - 'Ex Machina'

Nominations in the category
'Ex Machina'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Martian'
'The Revenant'
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

Winner for Best Sound Mixing - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Nominations in the category
'Bridge of Spies'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Martian'
'The Revenant'
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

Winner for Best Sound Editing - Mark A. Mangini, David White for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Nominations in the category
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Martian'
'The Revenant'
'Sicario'
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

Winner for Best in Film Editing - Margaret Sixel for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Nominations in the category
'The Big Short'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Revenant'
'Spotlight'
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

Winner for Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki for 'The Revenant'

Nominations in the category
'Carol'
'The Hateful Eight'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Revenant'
'Sicario'

Winner for Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Nominations in the category
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The 100-year-old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared'
'The Revenant'

Winner for Best Production Design - Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Nominations in the category
'Bridge of Spies'
'The Danish Girl'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Martian'
'The Revenant'

Winner for Best Costume Design - Jenny Beavan for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'

Nominations in the category
'Carol'
'Cinderella'
'The Danish Girl'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'The Revenant'

Winner for Best Supporting Actress - Alicia Vikander for 'The Danish Girl'

Nominations in the category
Jennifer Jason Leigh, 'The Hateful Eight'
Rooney Mara, 'Carol'
Rachel McAdams, 'Spotlight'
Alicia Vikander, 'The Danish Girl'
Kate Winslet, 'Steve Jobs'

Winner for Best Adapted Screenplay - Charles Randolph, Adam McKay for 'The Big Short'

Nominations in the category
'The Big Short'
'Brooklyn'
'Carol'
'The Martian'
'Room'

Winner for Best Original Screenplay - Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy for 'Spotlight'

Nominations in the category
'Bridge of Spies'
'Ex Machina'
'Inside Out'
'Spotlight'
'Straight Outta Compton'

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply