PrevNext

Oscars 2017: 'Moonlight' beats 'La La Land' to win Best Picture; complete list of winners

'Moonlight' won the Oscar for Best Picture on Sunday, beating favourite 'La La Land'. But, in a highly unusual blunder, presenter Warren Beatty first mistakenly announced that musical 'La La Land' had won, causing confusion and uproar on Hollywood's biggest night. Beatty said he had been given the wrong envelope to open. 

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Picture - 'Moonlight'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival'
'Fences'
'Hacksaw Ridge'
'Hell or High Water'
'Hidden Figures'
'La La Land'
'Lion'
'Manchester By the Sea'
'Moonlight'

"La La Land" producer Jordan Horowitz (L) shows the card reading Best Film 'Moonlight" next to US actor Warren Beatty after the latter mistakingly read "La La Land" initially at the 89th Oscars on February 26, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
"La La Land" producer Jordan Horowitz (L) shows the card reading Best Film 'Moonlight" next to US actor Warren Beatty after the latter mistakingly read "La La Land" initially at the 89th Oscars on February 26, 2017 in Hollywood, California. Pics/AFP

Best Actress - Emma Stone for 'La La Land'
Nominations in the category:
Isabelle Huppert ('Elle')
Ruth Negga ('Loving')
Emma Stone ('La La Land')
Natalie Portman ('Jackie')
Meryl Streep ('Florence Foster Jenkins')

Emma Stone
US actress Emma Stone delivers a speech on stage after she won the Best Actress award in "La La Land" at the 89th Oscars on February 26, 2017 in Hollywood, California

Best Actor - Casey Affleck for 'Manchester by the Sea'
Nominations in the category:
Casey Affleck ('Manchester by the Sea')
Andrew Garfield ('Hacksaw Ridge')
Ryan Gosling ('La La Land')
Viggo Mortensen ('Captain Fantastic')
Denzel Washington ('Fences')

Casey Affleck poses in the press room with the Oscar for Best Actor during the 89th Annual Academy Awards on February 26, 2017, in Hollywood, California.
Casey Affleck poses in the press room with the Oscar for Best Actor during the 89th Annual Academy Awards on February 26, 2017, in Hollywood, California

Best Director - Damien Chazelle for 'La La Land'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival' - Denis Villeneuve
'Hacksaw Ridge' - Mel Gibson
'La La Land' - Damien Chazelle
'Manchester by the Sea' - Kenneth Lonergan
'Moonlight' - Barry Jenkins

Director Damien Chazelle delivers a speech on stage after he won the Best Director award for "La La Land"at the 89th Oscars on February 26, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
Director Damien Chazelle delivers a speech on stage after he won the Best Director award for "La La Land"at the 89th Oscars on February 26, 2017 in Hollywood, California

Best Actor in Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali for 'Moonlight'
Nominations in the category:
Mahershala Ali ('Moonlight')
Jeff Bridges ('Hell or High Water')
Lucas Hedges ('Manchester by the Sea')
Dev Patel ('Lion')
Michael Shannon ('Nocturnal Animals')

Best Actress in Supporting Role - Viola Davis for 'Fences'
Nominations in the category:
Viola Davis ('Fences')
Naomie Harris ('Moonlight')
Nicole Kidman ('Lion')
Octavia Spencer ('Hidden Figures')
Michelle Williams ('Manchester by the Sea')

Also read: Oscars 2017: Dev Patel loses Best Supporting Actor award to Mahershala Ali
Oscars 2017: Dev Patel loses Best Supporting Actor award to Mahershala Ali

Best Makeup and Hairstyling - 'Suicide Squad'
Nominations in the category:
'A Man Called Ove'
'Star Trek Beyond'
'Suicide Squad'

Best Costume Design - 'Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them'
Nominations in the category:
'Allied' (Joanna Johnston)
'Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them' (Colleen Atwood)
'Florence Foster Jenkins' (Consolata Boyle)
'Jackie' (Madeline Fontaine)
'La La Land' (Mary Zophres)

Best Documentary Feature - 'O.J.: Made in America'
Nominations in the category:
'Fire at Sea'
'I Am Not Your Negro'
'Life, Animated'
'O.J.: Made in America'
'The 13th'

Best Sound Editing - 'Arrival'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival'
'Deepwater Horizon'
'Hacksaw Ridge'
'La La Land'
'Sully'

Best Sound Mixing - 'Hacksaw Ridge'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival'
'Hacksaw Ridge'
'La La Land'
'Rogue One: A Star Wars Story'
'13 Hours'

Best Foreign Language Film - 'The Salesman' by Asghar Farhadi
Nominations in the category:
'Land of Mine', Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director
'A Man Called Ove', Sweden, Hannes Holm, director
'The Salesman', Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director
'Tanna', Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors
'Toni Erdmann', Germany, Maren Ade, director

Best Animated Short - 'Piper'
Nominations in the category:
'Blind Vaysha' (National Film Board of Canada)
'Borrowed Time' (Quorum Films)
'Pear Cider and Cigarettes' (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
'Pearl' (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
'Piper' (Pixar)

Best Animated Feature - 'Zootopia'
Nominations in the category:
'Kubo and the Two Strings' (Focus Features)
'Moana' (Disney)
'My Life As a Zucchini' (GKIDS)
'The Red Turtle' (Sony Classics)
'Zootopia' (Disney)

Best Production Design - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco for 'La La Land'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival' (Patrice Vermette)
'Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them' (Stuart Craig)
'Hail Caesar' (Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh)
'La La Land' (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
'Passengers' (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Best Visual Effects - 'The Jungle Book'
Nominations in the category:
'Deepwater Horizon'
'Doctor Strange'
'The Jungle Book'
'Kubo and the Two Strings'
'Rogue One: A Star Wars Story'

Best Film Editing - John Gilbert for 'Hacksaw Ridge'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival' (Joe Walker)
'Hacksaw Ridge' (John Gilbert)
'Hell or High Water' (Jake Roberts)
'La La Land' (Tom Cross)
'Moonlight' (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Documentary Short Subject - 'The White Helmets'
Nominations in the category:
'4.1 Miles' (University of California, Berkeley)
'Extremis' (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
'Joe's Violin' (Lucky Two Productions)
'Watani: My Homeland' (ITN Productions)
'The White Helmets' (Grain Media and Violet Films)

Live Action Short Film - 'Sing'
Nominations in the category:
'Ennemis Interieurs'
'La Femme et le TGV'
'Silent Nights'
'Sing'
'Timecode'

Best Cinematography - Linus Sandgren for 'La La Land'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival' (Bradford Young)
'La La Land' (Linus Sandgren)
'Lion' (Grieg Fraser)
'Moonlight' (James Laxton)
'Silence' (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Original Score - Justin Hurwitz for 'La La Land'
Nominations in the category:
'Jackie' (Micachu)
'La La Land' (Justin Hurwitz)
'Lion' (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
'Moonlight' (Nicholas Britell)
'Passengers' (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song - City of Stars from 'La La Land'
Nominations in the category:
"Audition" ('La La Land')
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" ('Trolls')
"City of Stars" ('La La Land')
"The Empty Chair" ('Jim: The James Foley Story')
"How Far I'll Go" ('Moana')

Best Original Screenplay - Kenneth Lonergan for 'Manchester by the Sea'
Nominations in the category:
'Hell or High Water' (Taylor Sheridan)
'La La Land' (Damien Chazelle)
'The Lobster' (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
'Manchester by the Sea' (Kenneth Lonergan)
'20th Century Women' (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay - Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney for 'Moonlight'
Nominations in the category:
'Arrival' (Eric Heisserer)
'Fences' (August Wilson)
'Hidden Figures' (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
'Lion' (Luke Davies)
'Moonlight' (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

0 Comments
    Leave a Reply