PrevNext

Asian Games: Indians in action on day one of Asiad

Here is a list of Indians who will be seen in action on Day One of competition at the Asian Games

Incheon (South Korea): India schedule on Day One of competition at the Asian Games here is listed below.

Sardar Singh
Indian flagbearer Sardar Singh carries the national flag to lead the contingent into Incheon Asiad Main Stadium during the opening ceremony for the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea on Friday.

BADMINTON:
Women's Team Round of 16 Match: India vs Macau
Men's Team Round of 16 Match: India vs South Korea

EQUESTRIAN:
Dressage Team Prix St-Georges: (Rajendra Shubhsri, Nadia Haridass, Vanita Malhotra, Shruti Vora)

JUDO:
Men's 60kg Elimination Round of 32: Navjot Chana vs Almaraghy Abdalla (Kuwait)
Women's 48kg Elimination Round of 16: Likmabam Shushila Devi vs Kubeeva Mukaddas (Uzbekistan)
Women's 52kg Elimination Round of 16: Thoudam Kalpana Devi vs Khadka Devika (Nepal)

ROWING:
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls Heat 2: Dushiant Dushyant

SHOOTING:
10m Air Pistol Women's Qualification: Shweta Chaudhry, Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel
10m Air Pistol Women's Team Finals: Shweta Chaudhry, Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel
Trap Men's Qualification Day 1: Mansher Singh, Darius Kynan Chenai, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
50m Pistol Men's Qualification: Om Prakash, Jitu Rai, Omkar Singh
50m Pistol Men's Team Finals: Om Prakash, Jitu Rai, Omkar Singh.

SQUASH:
Women's Singles Round of 16 Match: Joshana Chinappa vs Song Sunmi (South Korea); Dipika Pallikal vs Gu Jinyue (China)
Men's Singles Round of 16 Match: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Almezayen Abdullah (Kuwait)

TENNIS:
Women's Team Second Round: India vs Oman

WUSHU:
Men's Changquan Final: Anjul Namdeo
Men's Sanda 60kg Round of 16: Narender Grewal vs Mangal Prasad Tharu (Nepal)
Men's Sanda 65kg Round of 16: M Bimoljit Singh vs Salaheddin Bayramov (Turkmenistan)
Women's Sanda 52kg Round of 16: Yumnam Sanathoi Devi vs Kamalova Mubarak (Uzbekistan)
Men's Sanda 56kg Round of 16: Santosh Kumar vs Rizaidin Railin (Kazakhstan)
Women's Sanda 60kg Round of 16: Wangkhem Sandhyarani Devi vs Thi Ly Tan (Vietnam).

HANDBALL:
India v Chinese Taipei (Men's Group D); India vs Korea (Women's Group A)

VOLLEYBALL:
India vs Hong Kong (Men's Group C); India v Korea (Women's Group A)

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply