ICC World Cup: Australia captain Michael Clarke to quit ODIs after final

Australia skipper Michael Clarke will quit one-day international cricket after Sunday's ICC Cricket World Cup final against New Zealand, bringing the curtain down on a 12-year career.

Michael Clarke. Pic/AFP
Michael Clarke. Pic/AFP

"I think it's the right time for me and the Australian cricket team," the 33-year-old Clarke told reporters.

"I made the decision 48 hours ago when I asked myself if I thought I would be playing in the next World Cup and I said to myself that I don't think I will be."

Clarke has played 244 one-day internationals, scoring 7,907 runs with a highest score of 130.

He intends to keep playing Tests having already played 108 matches with 8,432 runs and a highest score of 329 not out.


Full name: Michael John Clarke
Date of birth: April 2, 1981
Teams: Australia, Hampshire, New South Wales, Pune Warriors
Nickname: Pup

Test record
Matches: 108
Runs: 8,432
Highest score: 329 not out
Average: 50.79
100s: 28
50s: 27
Wickets: 31
Best bowling: 6-9

ODI record
Matches: 244
Runs: 7,907
Highest score: 130
Average: 44.42
100s: 8
50s: 57
Wickets: 57
Best bowling: 5-35

Twenty20 record
Matches: 34 Runs: 488
Highest score: 67
Average: 21.21
100s: 0
50s: 1
Wickets: 6
Best bowling: 1-2

You May Like



    Leave a Reply