PrevNext

Jagran Film Festival: The show has just begun

Even as the curtains go up on the 5th Jagran Film Festival in Delhi, we bring you the screening schedule for the much looked forward to four-day event…

Siri Fort Auditorium 2
July 5, 2014 (Saturday)
9.30 am:. Indian classics movie

11.30 am: Indian classics movie

1.30 pm: Indian classics movie

6.30 pm: Inaugural ceremony followed by screening of the Film Ugly (Opening film) Special Screening
Dir: Anurag Kashyap
Hindi/128Mins/EST/India/2014 (Special Invites Only)

8.00 pm: Kya Dilli Kya Lahore
Dir: Vijay Raaz
Hinide/130min/India/2013

July 6, 2014 (Sunday)
9.30 am: Kanyaka Talkies
(Virgin Talkies)
Dir: K. R. Manoj
Malayalam/115 Minutes/EST/India/2014/IS

11.30 am: Shahid
Dir: Hansal Mehta
Hindi/123 min/EST/india/2013/IS

1.30 pm Gulab Gang
Dir: Soumik Sen
Hindi/140 min/EST/India/2014/IS

4.30pm: Shudh Desi Romance
Dir: Maneesh Sharma
Hindi/140 min/EST/India/2013/IS

6.30pm: The Lunchbox
Dir: Ritesh Batra
Hindi/105 min/EST/India/2013/IS

8.30pm: Manjunath
Dir: Sandeep A. Varma
Hindi/129 min/EST/In
July 7, 2014 (Monday)

9.30am: Fish N Chips
Dir: Elias Demetriou
Greek/102 min/2011/CF

11.30am: Punjab 1984
Dir: Anurag Singh
Punjabi/138 Minutes/EST/India/2014/IS

1.30 pm: Netaji Subhash
Chandra Bose
Director: Shyam Benegal
Hindi/222mins/India/COU

4.30pm: Queen
Dir: Vikas Bahl
Hindi/146 Minutes/EST/India/2014/IS

5.00PM
6.30 pm: Q
Dir: Sanjeev Gupta
Hindi/96 Minutes/EST/India/2014/IS

7.00P.M.

8.00 pm: Highway
Dir: Imtiaz Ali
Hindi/133 min/EST/In

July 8, 2014 (Tuesday)
9.30am: Nayanchampar Dinratr
(The Tale Of Nayanchampa)
Dir: Sekhar Das
Bengali/120 Minutes/EST/India/2014/IS

11.30 am: Kerala Verma
Pazhassi Raja
Director: Hariharan
Malayalam/200 min/EST/India/2009/COU

1.30 pm: A Rainy Day
Dir: Rajendra Talak
Marathi/90 min/EST/India/2014/IS

2:30PM

4.30 pm: Ankhon Dekhi
Director: Rajat Kapoor
Hindi/107 min/EST/India/2014/IS

6.30 pm: Dekh Tamasha Dekh
Director: Feroz Abbas Khan
Hindi/98 min/EST/India/2014/IS

8.00 pm: Madras Cafe
Dir: Shoojit Sircar
Hindi/110 min/EST/In

Siri Fort Auditorium 3
July 5, 2014 (Saturday)
10am: Indian classic movie

12noon: Indian classic movie

8.30pm: The Woods Are Still Green
Director: Marko Nabersnik
106 Minutes/EST/
Austria/2014/IC
Opening Film- Foreign Feature

July 6, 2014 (Sunday)
10am: Break Loose
Director: Aleksey uchital
Russian/85 Minutes/EST
Russia/2014/IC
Asian Premiere

12noon: The Gambler
Director: Ignas Jonynas
Lithuania/144 minutes/EST/Lithuania/2013 /IC
Asian Premiere

2pm: Supernova
Director: Tamar van den Dop
Dutch/90 min/EST/ Netherland/2014/IC
Asian Premiere

4.30pm: Death & Tanya
Director: Taishi shiode
80 Minutes/Japan/ EST/2014/IC
Asian Premiere

6.30pm: Beatriz’s War
Director: Luigi Acquisto & Bety Reis
Portuguese/ 98 min./EST/
East Timor/2013/COU

8.30pm: Cowboys
Director: Tomislav Mrsic
Croatian/107 min/EST/Croatia/2013/IC
Asian Premiere
July 7, 2014 (Monday)

10am: Ulgulan- Ek Kranti
Director : Ashok Sharan
143mins/Hindi/India/2012 /COU

12noon: A Patriotic Man
Director: Arto Halonen
Finnish/ 97 min/EST/Finland/2013/IC
Asian Premiere

4.30pm: To Kill A Man
Director: Alejandro Fernandez
Spanish/82 min/EST/
Chile –France/2014/IC
Asian Premiere

6.30pm: Takao Dancer
Takao Dancer
Dir: Wenshing Ho, Ouchal Hwang
Mandarin/100 min/EST/Taiwan/2013/IC
Asian Premiere

8.30pm: Outside The Law
Dir :Rachid Bouchareb
French-Arabic/138 min/EST/
France, Algeria,Tunisia,
Belgium/2010/COU

July 8, 2014 (Tuesday)
10am: A Woman As A Friend
Director: Giovanni Veronisi
Italian/90 Minutes/EST/ Italy/2013/IC

12noon: Barbarians
Director: Ivan Ikic
Serbian/87 min/EST/Serbia/2014/IC
Asian Premiere

2pm: The Man Of The Crowd
Director: Marcelo Gomez
Portuguese/95 Minutes/EST/IC
Brazil/2013/FF
Asian Premiere

4.30pm: Bad Hair
Director: Mariana Rondon
Spanish/93 Minutes/EST/2014Venezuela /IC
Asian Premiere

6.30pm: The Trial Of Joan Of Arc
Director: Robert Bresson
French/65 min/ EST/France/1962/COU

8.30pm: Revival
Director: Alice Nellis
90 Minutes/Czech Republic/2013/IC
Asian Premiere

Siri Fort Auditorium 4
July 5, 2014 (Saturday)

11 am: Indian classic movie

2 pm: Indian classic movie

7.30 pm: Battleship Potemkin
Dir: Sergie Eisensien
Silent/75 min/EST/Soviet Union/1925/COU
July 6, 2014 (Sunday)

10am: Jagran Shorts
Martini
Director : Dawn Westlake
English/11 mins/USA/2013
At the Castle
Director: Franco Lorenzana
Spanish/9mins/Spain/2013
Makara
Director: Prantik Basu
Hindi/20mins/India/2013
The Great Escape
Director: Madhav Raj Saraogi
Hindi/4mins/India/2013
The Last Color
Director: Siddharth Chanakya Dhakre
Hindi/7mins/India/2013

11am: Casting: What Do The Directors Look For?
Participants:
Sudhir Mishra
Anubhav Sinha
Subhash Ghei
Divya Singh, Casting Director And Actress
Audience : Actors

2pm: Investing In Films
A Losing Venture Or A Viable Option With Assocham
Participants:
T P Aggarwal
Viivek Rangachari, Dar
Utpal Acharya, Reliance
Ravi Kottaraka, President FFI

4pm: Jagran Shorts (Special Spanish Collection)
A Political Story
Director : Lander Camarero
Spanish/11 mins/Spain/2013
Colera
Director: Aritz Moreno
Spanish/7mins/Spain/2013
Democracia
Director: Borja Cobeaga
Spanish/11mins/Spain/2013
Hotzanak, for your own safety
Director: Izibene Onederra
Spanish/5mins/Spain/2013
Minerita
Director: Raul De La Fuente
Spanish/27mins/Spain/2013

6pm: Block 12
Director: Kyriacos Tofarides
Greek /94 min/ EST/ Cyprus/ 2013/CF
Opening Film Country Focus

July 7, 2014 (Monday)

10am: Repeated
Jagran Shorts (Special Spanish Collection)
A Political Story
Director : Lander Camarero
Spanish/11 mins/Spain/2013
Colera
Director: Aritz Moreno
Spanish/7mins/Spain/2013
Democracia
Director: Borja Cobeaga
Spanish/11mins/Spain/2013
Hotzanak, for your own safety
Director: Izibene Onederra
Spanish/5mins/Spain/2013
Minerita
Director: Raul De La Fuente
Spanish/27mins/Spain/2013

11am: Is Independent Cinema Taking Over Bollywood?
Participants: Vijay Raaz
Amol Gupte
Shyam Benegal
Tp Agarwal
Moderator: Atul Tiwari

2pm: Visual Scripting: Art of Animation Storytelling.By Kireet Khurana
Audience: All Animators In Delhi, All Film Schools

4pm: Jagran Shorts
About A Month
Director : Andre Novais Oliveira
Portuguese/23mins/
Brazil/2013
Three Stones for Jean Genet
Director : Frieder Schlaich
English/7mins/Germany-Morocco/2013
Kar Bhala
Director : Biswanath Rath
Hindi/15mins/India/2013
Electric Indigo
Director : Jean-Julien Collette
French/24 mins/France/2013
Vyom’s Letter
Director : Yogendra Saniyawala
23min/Gujrati/India/2013

6pm: Joy And Sorrow Of The Body
Director: Andreas Pantzis
Greek /149 min/ EST/Cyprus/2013/ CF

July 8, 2014 (Tuesday)
10am: Jagran Shorts
The Thief
Director : Shivangi Jain
Hindi/8mins/India/2014
Grrr… (The Roar)
Director : Niladri Chatterjee
Bengali/22mins/India/2014
Panacea
Director : Chiang Chung-Chieh
Mandarin&Taiwanese/30mins/Taiwan/2013

11am: Writing On Cinema:
What You Need To Know
Participants: Saibal Chatterjee
Ajay Brahmatmaj
Namrata Joshi
Ira Bhaskar
Moderator: Prakash K Ray

2pm: Starting Small With Shorts
Participants:
Aman Sachdeva,
Cyrus Dastur, Shamiana, Convener
Rajat Kapoor,
Damodar Naik
Gautam Ghose
Audience: All Film Schools

4pm: Committed
Director: Stelana Kliris
Cyprus/90 Minutes/EST
/Cyprus/2014/ CF

6pm: Kalabush
Director: Adonis Floridis and Theodoros Nikolaidis
Greek /90 min/EST/Cyprus/2002/CF

All films are subtitled in english language 

IC- International Competition
COU- Cinema Of the Uprising
IS- Indian Showcase
CF- Country Focus (Cyprus)
EST- English Subtitles

Screenings are limited to delegates/ audience of age 18+ only
Seats for all audience on first come first serve only
Schedule is subject to change without prior notice
Rights of entry reserved by Jagran

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply