Next

Kerala's Anmol sets new record in girls' 3000m run

Kozhikode: Kerala's distance runner Anmol Thampi bettered the national and meet records in the 3000 metre as the hosts began their campaign in style at the 13th National Youth (Under-18) Athletics championships which began here today.

Haryana athletes also shone bright bagging three golds, including in the 100 metre run in the boys division, on the first day of the three-day meet at C H Mohammed Koya Stadium in the Calicut University campus.

Thampi clocked a record 10:00.22 seconds, surpassing the national record of 10:08.29 set by S Jadhav of Maharastra in 2013 and the meet record of 10:08.45 set by Aleesha, also of Kerala, in 2015.

Bihar's Rima Patel, came second, finishing the distance in 10:19.61 sec and Maharashtra's Komal Chandrakant won the bronze in 10:30.59s.

In the boys 3000m run, Tamil Nadu's Bahadur Patel claimed the gold covering the distance in 8:36.76s. Anoj Kumar Yadav of Manipur came second clocking 8:37.84s and Uttarkhand's Mohan Saini finished third with 8:37.98s.

Other results:
Boys division: 100m Run: 1. Rohit (Haryana) 11.06s; 2.Kiran Panduran Bhosale (Maharastra) 11.15s; 3. S Manish (Karnataka) 11.16.
High Jump: 1. Gurjeet Singh (Haryana) 1.98m; 2. T Aromal (Kerala) 1.94m; 3. Nishant (Delhi) 1.92m.

1.50 kgs Discus Throw: 1. Amit (Haryana) 52.00m;

2.Mohammed Fahad (UP) 51.05m; 3 Surjeet Gurra (Bihar) 50.45m.

Boys 5.00 kgs Shot Put:1. Udit Kumar Pratap (Bihar) 17.83m; 2. Ram Chandra (UP) 17.81m; 3. Satyam Choudhary (UP) 17.79m.

Girls Division:
100m Run: 1. Siddhi Sanjay Hire (Mah) 12.31s;2. Tamilselvi (TN) 12.52s; 3. G Nithya (Telangana) 12.63s.

3.00 Kgs Shot Put:1. Kachnar Chaudhary (Raj) 15.03m; 2.Anamika Das (UP) 13.88m; 3. Kiran Baliyan (UP) 13.71m.

Long Jump: 1. Soma Karmakar (WB) 5.86m; 2. Alphy Luckose (Ker) 5.68m; 3. U Rugma Udayan (Ker) 5.64m. 500 Gms Javelin Throw: 1. Runjun Pegu (Assam) 43.15m; 2. Kavita (DEL) 40.96m; 3. Hemamalini (TN) 40.82m.

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply