PrevNext

Know your candidates

Getting ready to exercise your democratic right this Thursday? MiD DAY lends you a helping hand, bringing you details about the different wards, and the contenders in the running for the coveted BMC seats

Ward 1 (Kandharpada-I C Colony)
Shiv Sena
Ghosalkar Abhishek Vinod

Congress
Chaubey Rajendraprasad

MNS
Rane Pandura Maruti

BSP
Mishra Avdhesh S

Independent
Shashikala Pandey

Ward2(Gaondevi-Dahisar East)
Shiv Sena
Mhatre Sheetal Mukesh

Congress
Paril Pushpalata Ramakant

MNS
Kambli Shradha Suryakant

Ward3 (Ketkipada-Shailendra Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Bave Vrushali Vijay

Congress
Mhatre Sheetal Ashok

MNS
Sakpal Suvarna Vikas

SP
Zarina Khan

Independent
Sangita Nair

Ward4(Vaishali Nagar)
MNS
Sachin Rajnikant S

Shiv Sena
Patekar Udesh Shantaram

Congress
Sharma Mamta Rampher

SP
Dhanaji Jadhav

Independent
Ashish Misra

Ward5 (Ashokvan-Chintamani Nagar)

MNS
Prakash Yashwant Darekar

Shiv Sena
Ghadi Sanjay Shankar

Congress
Kondvilkar Sandesh Dhondu

Independent
Deepak Aray

Independent
Sanjay Ghadi

Ward6(Ambavadi-Ovaripada)
Shiv Sena
Desai Hansaben

MNS
Manisha Rajan Joshi

Congress
Sharma Rajshri Vinod

Ward7(Mandapeshwar)
Shiv Sena
Raul Shubha Umesh

MNS
Churi Sheetal Amol

Congress
Disilva Janet Igneshian

Independent
Rajni Pandit

Black Panther
Sayyed Rehana

Ward8 (Gorai-MHB Colony, old)
Shiv Sena
Sadanand Namdev Surve

MNS
Sanjay (Raju) Anant

Congress
Shetty Shivanand (Shiva)

Independent
Sanjay Sakpal

BSP
Bhalchandra Jadhav

Ward9 (Govind Nagar)
BJP
Chaudhary Manisha

MNS
Sangita Sivram Var

Congress
Patil Kumud

BSP
Geeta Yadav

Independent
Anjali Naik

Ward10(Daulat Nagar-Nancy Colony)

Congress
Khursunge Siddhi Bhaskar

Shiv Sena
Vichare Swapnali Santosh

MNS
Megha Vivek Chaphekar

BSP
Jayashri Patel

Independent
Manisha Sawant

Ward11(Bansi Nagar-Tata Power House)
Congress
Geeta Sanjay Singhan

MNS
Chougule Shilpa Shirish

Shiv Sena
Bhosle Rashmi Ramesh

Independent
Shweta Shete

Bahujan Vikas Aghadi
Jyoti Sawardekar

Ward12 (Datta Pada)
BJP
Patil Asawari

MNS
Manisha Harish Kamble

Congress
Patil Deepika Vinay

Samajwadi Party
Tiwari Asha

Independent
Narmada Parekh

Independent
Naina Shah

Ward13 (Rajendra Nagar-Khatau Estate)
MNS
Chetan Chandrakant Kadam

Shiv Sena
More Nandkumar

Congress
Bhosle Siddhant Bhaskar

Independent
Prahlad Saroday

Independent
Satish Patil

Ward14 (Borivli TPS3-Kora Kendra)
BSP
Vakle Sharda Tanaji

BJP
Doshi Bina Paresh

Congress
Rambhia Sushila

MNS
Neelam Narhari Pai

Ward15 (Eksar-Yogi Nagar)
Congress
Shah Bharat Sumanlal

MNS
Mahesh Vinod Bhoir

BJP
Mithbawkar Mohan

Shivraj Party
Ganesh Bavkar

Independent
Vikram Shah

Ward16 (Chikuwadi-Kanti Park)
BJP
Shah Pravin Rikhavchand

Congress
Patil Bhushan

MNS
Naik Mahendra Pratap

Independent
Rajesh Singh

Independent
Sumitra Khandagle

Ward17 (Chrakop North-MHB Colony, new)
BSP
Ashwini Ravindra

Congress
Doshi Sandya Vipul

MNS
Ranjana Mahesh Bhatkar

BJP
Keni Bharati Jaywant

Independent
Vandana Masavkar

Ward18 (Charkop South-Kandivli West)
Congress
Sachin Ghag

Shiv Sena
Kavthankkar Shrikant

Independent
Sadashiv Pariskar

MNS
Sanjay Vasant Kawatkar

Independent
Narwekar Jitendra

Ward19 (Charkop Industrial Estate)
BJP
Supriya Rajendra Nikam

MNS
Pawar Dipika Ravindra

Congress
Patil Neha Vinayak

SP
Yadav Manisha Kamlesh

Ward 20 (Mahavir Nagar-Dhanukar wadi)
BJP
Girkar Shailaja Vijay

Congress
Pravin Kothari

MNS
Chetan Thakur

Independent
Mayur Mehta

Independent
Sudesh Shinde

Ward 21 (Naravane Sanskrutik Centre-Aray Chanakya Nagar)
MNS
Rajesh Desai

Congress
Ram Ashish Gupta

BJP
Jagdish Patel

Independent
Rajesh Manjaal

Independent
Santosh Bhaye

Ward 22 (Poisar Village West-Kandivali West)
MNS
Varsha Manjre

Congress
Rashmi Mestry

BJP
Sunita Yadav

Black Panther
Bharati Raut

Independent
Madhuri Jangam

Ward 23 (Poisar East-Rajram-Ashok Nagar)
MNS
Aarti Pawar

Shiv Sena
Prajakta Sawant

Congress
Pushpa Dhakad

Black Panther
Shashikala Soni

SP
Vishwakarma Shyamdulare

Ward 24 (Samta Nagar-Dattani Park-M and M company)
Shiv Sena 
Atmaram Kambli

MNS
Jayprakash Madhukar Godambe

Congress
Yogesh Bhoir

Independent
Santosh Wadekar

Independent
Ranjan Chatham

Ward 25 (Damupada)
MNS
Kshitija Ujare

Congress
Anjata Yadav

RPI (A)
Suman Ughade

SP
Narma Yadav

Independent
Bhupen Tandon

Ward 26 (Vadarpada Colony-Gautam Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Dattaram Salvi

MNS
Govindra Chorge

Congress
Sagar Thakur

Independent
Rakesh Thakur

JDS
Ramchandra Mane

Ward 27 (Devji Bhimji Colony-Paras Nagar)
BJP
Mukesh Mistry

MNS
Arun Gorule

Congress
Mahesh Mistry

Ward 28 (Kirani wadi-Kandivli West)
MNS
Babita Bhatkar

BJP
Madhu Shrivastav

Congress
Geeta Yadav

SP
Shantidevi Yadav

Independent
Prema Pandey

Ward 29(Manori, Marve, Aksa, Daravli village-Madh island)
Shiv Sena
Ajit Bhandari

Congress
Nexun Natke

MNS
Hemant Koli

Independent
Dhanaji Koli

Lok Satta Party
Marious Delima

Ward 30 (Valnai village-Kharodi- Malwani)
Shiv Sena
Pandurang Ghadigavkar

MNS
Jaywant Chavhate

Congress
Ilhias Sheikh

BSP
Khan Hamid

Independent
Sheikh Noormohammed

Ward 31 (Adarsh Dudhalay-Evershine Nagar)
BJP
Narendra Rathod

MNS
Terrance D'souza

Congress
Parmindersingh Bamra

BSP
R K Gupta

Independent
Kapil Dev Kahar

Ward 32 (Bhadran Nagar-Mamalatdar)
Shiv Sena
Anagha Mhatre

MNS
Pradnya Vedare

Congress
Madhura Pirankar

Ward 33 (Pushpa Park)
BJP
Barot Amtharam

MNS
Farkase Manohar

Congress
Yadav Dhaniram

Independent
Bodke Baban

Independent
Rane Sonu

Ward 34 (Tanaji Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Gujar Daulat

MNS
Ghag Manohar

Congress
Bharadkar Tukaram

BSP
Rajbhar Shankar

Independent
Kamat Ramachandra

Ward 35 (Appa Pada)
RPI (A)
Ghanwat Maruti

MNS
Dalvi Mahadev

Congress
Rathod Hisasi

JD(U)
Tiwari Rajkeshwar

Independent
Shamnath Chaubey

Ward 36 (Malad Hill Reservoir)
Shiv Sena
Prashav Kadam

MNS
Rane Pandurang

Congress
Ajit Chavan

JD (S)
Vinayak Bantade

Independent
Gupta Lakshman

Ward 37 (Municipal Colony Malad E)
Shiv Sena
Patil Sadashiv

MNS
Sarfare Jagannath

Congress
Patel Raman

BSP
Randeve Ganesh

Independent
Pratibha Mane

Ward 38 (Dhanji wadi-Narsoba Wadi-Kokani pada)
BJP
Naik Suresh

MNS
Shinde Hemant 

Congress
Ravrane Ajit

BSP
Parvati Jaiswal

Independent
Jeevan Mane

Ward 39 (Pimpri Pada-Pathan Wadi)
Shiv Sena
Waaris Sunil

MNS
Manohar Palande

INC
Yadav Ram Bhujarat

JD (S)
Beragi Chagan

Independent
Gholap Prashant

Ward 40 (Raheja Complex-Dindoshi)
BJP
Sharma Ramachandra

MNS
Nilesh Santaram Mudrale

INC
Ghanuka Omprakash

BSP
Baig Zafaryab

Independent
Marediya Yusuf

Ward 41 (Makrani Pada)
BJP
Shelar Babaji

MNS
Dinesh Narayan Gaikwad

Congress
Shah Suryakant

Independent
Vora Velgibai

Independent
Rakesh Pandeya

Ward 42 (Liberty Garden-Nadiadwala Colony)
Shiv Sena
Mandarkar Namdev

MNS
Dipak Pandurang Pawar

INC
Sanjay Raikar

BSP
Neelam Singh

Independent
Umesh Kumbhar

Ward 43 (New Collectors Colony)
RPI
Malik Ali

MNS
Chaya Jagganath Harbakh

Congress
Siddiqui Moil

BSP
Sheikh Tasleem

Independent
Ruksana Siddiqi

Ward 44 (New Collectors Colony-MHB)

BJP
Sheikh Rajak

MNS
Sacin Dinesh Kakde

Congress
Sarika Gracias

JD(S)
Pandey Amarnath

Independent
Sheikh Baksh

Ward 45 (Sunder Nagar-Piramal Nagar)
BJP
Kanchan Bhuke

MNS
Kanchan Kishore Bhurke

INC
Sneha Jhagde

Ward 46 (Dindoshi-Pandurang Wadi)
Shiv Sena
Tembawalkar Swapnil

MNS
Sunita Gajajnd Churi

Congress
Dilip Singh

BSP
Surekha Shamsher

Independent
Shela Desai

Ward 47 (Aarey Colony)
Shiv Sena
Wadvi Hiralal

MNS
Raju Lakshman Shekhree

Congress
Anil Tadvi

SP
Raju Shekhre

Independent
Bhoir Ganpat

Ward 48 (Nirlon Krushi Vidyapeeth-J P Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Prabhu Vaman

MNS
Santosh Ankush Dhoble

Congress
Bari Punwasi

SP
Rajkumar gupta

Independent
Yadav Satiram

Ward 49 (Unnat Nagar-Motilal Nagar 2 and 3)
Shiv Sena
Chavan Chandrakant

MNS
Jyoti Prakash Parmar

Congress
Borde Babanrao

SP
Panchad Soma

Ward 50 (Shastri Nagar-Bangur Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Padye Vasant

MNS
Sailendra Anannt More

Congress
Desai Kamlakar

SP
Singh Ramchiranjeev

Independent
Jayant Zhaveri

Ward 51 (Motilal nagar 1- BEST Bus Depot)
RPI
Vinni Saldhana

MNS
Kalita Tavade

Congress
Rane Arun

BSP
Jaiswal Reena

Independent
Shinde Dilip

Ward 52 (Siddharth Nagar-Jowar Nagar)
BJP
Salunke Prashant

MNS
Harshada Aere

Congress
Kiran Tail

Independent
Shubhangi Chyari

Ward 53 (Oshiwara-Bandivli East)
INC
Sameer Waghmare

MNS
Yasin Chaudhari

Congress
Iqbal Hafiji

BSP
Hans Shankardas

Independent
Sharma Singh

Ward 54 (Tarapur Nagar-Adarsh Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Dhanekar Raju

MNS
Shinde Dadu

INC
J Yadav

Independent
Rajul Brijmsingh

Independent
Kerkar Sonu

Ward 55 (Swami Samrath Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Rajul Patel

MNS
Advocate Ansari

Congress
Dighe Abhay

SP
Sheikh Jafar

Independent
Radhika Nair

Ward 56 (Versova North)
Shiv Sena
Phanse Yashodhar

Congress
Malik Mahesh

MNS
Dhuri Sachin Ashok

Independent
Ladge Mahindra Gajanan

Independent
Bhanji Chhya Gajanan

Ward 57 (Amboli Hill)
Shiv Sena
Korgaonkar Vishnu V

Congress
Amberakar Devendra S

MNS
Panchal Pradeep R

Samajwadi Party
Shah Feroz

Ward 58 (Shahji Raje Sports Complex)
Shiv Sena
Jyoti Jitendra Sutar

NCP
Lanjekar Manjula Dharma

MNS
Avantika Vilas Raut

Ward 59 (Seven Bungalows - Versova South)
Shiv Sena
Patil Ranjanadevi

Congress
Marucha Vanita Kailash

MNS
Sawant Jyoti Balu

SP
Ambavkar Nikita Nitin

Independent
Thakur Sundari Umesh

Ward 60 (Manish Nagar Bhawans Colony)
Shiv Sena
Pawar Sanjay

Congress
Nayak Manaohar Katak

MNS
Kishor Vishnu Mayekar

Independent
Adolf D'souza

Independent
Prataprao Balwantrao R

Ward 61 (Gilbert Hill-Andheri Market)
RPI(A)
Parshuram Shivappa D

MNS
Dinkar Chavan

Congress
Hayder Mohsin

SP
Arif Moinuudin Shaikh

Independent
Avinash Tukaram Mali

Ward 62 (Lalubhai Park-Sriram Jharoka)
BJP
Amit Bhaskar Satam

Congress
Gauda Somshankar D

MNS
Kolge Pankaj Abhimanyu

SP
Baig Sameer Salim

Independent
M A Hussain

Ward 63 (Bhakti Vedanta Mandir-Cooper Hospital)
BJP
Dilip Patel

Congress
Jayanti Jiayabhai Siroya

MNS
Bala Palkar

Independent
Viajay Thackeray

Independent
Shrikant Yadav

Ward 64 (SNDT-Juhu Airport)
BJP
Gupta Ashadev Rajesh

Congress
Jain Bhavna Sikander

MNS
Pawar Naina Sandeep

Independent
Kavita Devendra

Loksatta Party
Neha Kumar

Ward 65 (Vile Parle West-Mithibai College)
Shiv Sena
Aarti Jitendra Janawale

Congress
Binita Mehul Vora

MNS
Mhatre Manisha Pradeep

SP
Sakina Khan

Independent
Ila Shah

Ward 66 (Bandrekar Wadi-Ismail college)
BJP
Ujwala Moadak

Congress
Rajesh Balkrishna Hagde

MNS
Margaj Praveen Ramakant

SP
Suryakant Prabhu

Independent
Raghunath Kadam

Ward 67 (Jogeshwari Caves-Majaswadi)
Shiv Sena
Parab Manjiri Gurunath

NCP
Pande Usha Vijaykumar

MNS
Salian Meena Milind

Independent
Swati Bane

Independent
Suvarna Kale

Ward 68 (Shivenri vasahat-Meghwadi)
Shiv Sena
Anant(Bala) Bhiku Nar

Congress
Teli Gopal Pundalik

MNS
Mhetar Vialas Rajaram

Independent
Kamlesh Shamantual

Ward 69 (Shankar Wadi-Sher-e-Punjab Colony)
Shiv Sena
Shivani Shailesh Parab

NCP
Tawde Neha Dinkar

MNS
Parab Namrata Janardan

SP
Sangita Yadav

Independent
Shubhangi Ambokar

Ward 70 (Squatters Colony-Tolani college)
RPI(A)
Kakasaheb Dashrath K

Congress
Inayat Hasan Shaikh

MNS
Ambure Bhalchandra Gangaram

CPI(M)
Yasin Shaikh

JD(S)
Siraj Shaikh

Ward 71 (Gundwali Gaothan West)
Shiv Sena
Sandhya Sunil(Ghone) Y

Congress
Desai  Sushma  Ganesh

MNS
Nair Anita Suresh

SP
Rekha Singh

Independent
Vivek Pawar

Ward 72 (Gondavli Gaothan East- ESIS hospital)
Shiv Sena
Sunita Janardan Ilavdekar

NCP
Birje Jyoti Dhukar

MNS
Pawasakar Lalita L

SP
Shirwadkar Swapnali S

Independent
Pradnya Haldankar

Ward 73 (Vyaraveli tunnel-MIDC)
BJP
Vanita Girish

MNS
Warekar Snehalata S

Congress
Keshvaben Murji Patel

SP
Vandana Murat Yadav

BSP
Kamle Urmila Ravindar

Ward 74 (Vidya Nagar- Bhawani Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Sawant Pramod P

Congress
KV Sudhir

MNS
Sawant Rohan

SP
Solkar Amirrudin

BSP
Desai Minakshi Sukhram

Ward 75 (Sahar Airport-Maroshi village)
Shiv Sena
Pranali Pradeep Vedak

Congress
Rai Sushma Kamlesh

MNS
Sheetal Samuel

SP
Sajid Asadali Shah

BSP
Kasare Snehal S

Ward 76 (Chakala-Sahar Airport)
Shiv Sena
Sawant Smita Subhash

Congress
Amin Jagdishwari Jagdish

MNS
Deepa Deepak Moghe

SP
Noorjahan M Salim Shaikh

Independent
Marne Priya Yashwant

Tomorrow: candidates from the other wards

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply