The BJP expressed determination to rule Maharashtra after emerging as the single largest group in a hung house Sunday after the NCP offered unexpected "outside support" to it
The BJP expressed determination to rule Maharashtra after emerging as the single largest group in a hung house Sunday after the NCP offered unexpected "outside support" to it, leaving the runner up Shiv Sena high and dry.
Bharatiya Janata Party president Amit Shah declared in New Delhi that the party "would form the government in Maharashtra", but its make-up would be decided later.
Latest leads in the state are as follows
ADVERTISEMENT
Data: www.mid-day.com
A total of 4,119 candidates are in fray for the 288-member assembly.
In one of the major upsets in the state Congress leader Narayan Rane lost from Kudal constituency in Sindhudurg district.
A counting centre in Mumbai. Pic/Sayed Sameer Abedi
Seeing the writing on the wall, the NCP blamed the Congress for the impending rout. "It all happened because of Chavan," NCP's Nawab Malik told the media, referring to former chief minister Prithviraj Chavan of the Congress.
"He had no understanding of the issues in Maharashtra, he did not take the right decisions, and he didn't act when he had to. He is responsible for the state of both the Congress and the NCP," Malik said.
The NCP and Congress have been in power in Mahrashtra for 15 years. The coalition came apart just before the Oct 15 polls, leading to President's Rule in the state.
WINNERS' GALLERY FROM MUMBAI
North-East constituency
PRAKASH MEHTA - BJP - Ghatkopar east constituency
RAM KADAM - BJP - Ghatkopar west constituency
SARDAR TARA SINGH – BJP - Mulund constituency
ASHOK PATIL - Shiv Sena - Bhandup constituency
SUNIL RAUT - Shiv Sena - Vikhroli constituency
ABU AZMI - Samajwadi Party - Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar constituency
North Central Constituency
MANGESH KUDALKAR- Shiv Sena- Kurla constituency
SANJAY GOVIND POTNIS- Shiv Sena- Kalina constituency
KHAN MOHD. ARIF (NASEEM)- Congress- Chandivali constituency
PRAKASH (BALA) SAWANT - Shiv Sena- Bandra east constituency
ADV. ASHISH SHELAR - BJP- Bandra west constituency
PARAG ALAVANI - BJP- Vile Parle constituency
North-West constituency
DR BHARATI LAVEKAR - BJP - Versova constituency.
RAMESH LATKE - Shiv Sena - Andheri East constituency.
RAVINDRA WAIKAR - Shiv Sena - Jogeshwari East constituency.
SUNIL PRABHU - Shiv Sena - Dindoshi constituency.
VIDYA THAKUR - BJP - Goregaon constituency
AMEET SATAM - BJP - Andheri West constituency
South Mumbai constituency
RAJ PUROHIT – BJP - Colaba constituency
AMIN PATEL – Congress - Mumbadevi constituency
MANGAL PRABHAT LODHA – BJP- Malabar Hill constituency
WASIR PATHAN - MIM - Byculla constituency
AJAY CHAUDHARY – Shiv Sena - Shivadi constituency
SUNIL SHINDE – Shiv Sena - Worli constituency
SADA SARVANKAR – Shiv Sena - Worli constituency
KALIDAS KOLAMBAKAR – Congress - Wadala constituency
CAPTAIN TAMIL R. SELVAM – BJP - Sion-Koliwada constituency
VARSHA GAIKWAD – Congress- Dharavi constituency
The latest leads of election results in Mumbai:
Worli final result:
Sunil Shinde (Shiv Sena) -60,345
Sachin Ahir (NCP) -37,547
Sunil Rane (BJP) -30,780
Byculla final result:
Adv Waris Pathan (MIM) – 25314
Madhu Chavan (BJP) -23957
Madhu Chavan (Cong) -22021
Geeta Gawali (ABS) -20895
Shivadi final results:
Ajay Choudhary (Shiv Sena) -74,462 (Won by 41,909)
Bala Nandgaonkar (MNS) -30,553
Shalaka Salvi (BJP) -21,921
Mahim constituency: Second round of vote counting: Shiv Sena's Sada Sarvankar is leading.
Nitin Sardesai (MNS) – 2276 votes
Sada Sarvankar (SS) – 2735 votes
Praveen Naik (Cong) – 460 votes
Vilas Amberkar (BJP) – 741 votes
Trends of 16 seats: BJP and Congress leading on 4 seats each, Shiv Sena and NCP on 3 seats, the Independents in the rest.
Colaba constituency:
Raj Purohit (BJP) - 3809
Ani Shekhar (Cong) - 424
Sakpal (SS) - 2383
Magathane first round of vote counting:
Darekar - 1324;
Surve – 4166
Mehta – 1797
Sachin Sawant – 994
Total votes - 8844
Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar: Samajwadi Party leading first round with 3539, Congress 837, Shiv Sena 542, MNS 70, MIM 26
Anushakti Nagar: Nawab Malik leading with 173
At Kurla BJP leading with 174
In postal votes round in Versova,
Manish Dhuri (MNS)- 15,
Bharati lavekar (BJP) -13,
Baldev Khosa (Cong)-5 and
Narendra Verma (NCP) -3
Kalina first round:
Kripa Shih - 1561
Chandu More - 1168
Amarjit Shih - 1789
Potnis - 3011
Badgujar - 120
NOTA -149
Kandivali (East) first round:
MNS leading - 3647
Congress- 1050
Shiv Sena-890
Dahisar third round:
Manisha Chaudhari (BJP)- 4439
Vinod Ghosalkar (Shiv Sena)- 2425
At Sewri-
Ajay Choudhari (Shiv Sena) - 3937
Bala Nandgavkar (MNS) – 1699
Magathane second round:
Darekar 2853;
Surve 9143;
Mehta 3009;
Sachin Sawant 1500; Total votes -17000
Chembur second round:
Chandrakant Handore (Cong)-5113
Deepak Nikalje (RPI)-4118
Prakash Patharpekar (Shiv Sena)-2251
Ravindra Pawar (Cong)-307
NOTA-384
Goregaon third round:
Vidya Thakur (BJP) -10372
Subhash Desai (Shiv Sena) -6564
Malad (West)
Barot (BJP) -22053
Aslam Shaikh (Cong) -18449
Vinaj Jain (Shiv Sena) -5559
Bandra (East) forth round:
BJP -7498
SS -9523
Cong -2710
NCP -1154
MNS -1628
SP -150
AiMim -5083
Bhandup (West) third round:
Ashok Patil (Shiv Sena) -6368
Lal Bhadur Singh (NCP) -3369
Magathane sixth round:
Darekar -7770
Surve -21799
Mehta -13818
Sachin Sawant -33765; Total votes -48949
Mankhurd tenth round:
Samajwadi Party -27046
Congress -10354
Shiv Sena -10128
Mulund ninth round:
Tarasing (BJP) -43431
Sapra (Cong) -10713
Shinde (Shiv Sena) -11410
Dahisar tenth round:
Manisha Chaudhari (BJP) - 33352
Vinod Ghosalkar (SS) - 19643
Sheetal Mhatre (Congress) - 12681
Shubha Raul (MNS) - 9037
Chembur seventh round:
Prakash Phaterpekar (Shiv Sena) -16093
Handore (Cong) -13407
Dipak Nikalje RPI(A) -12371
Mankhurd twelfth round:
Samajwadi Party -2453
Congress -1293
Shiv Sena -829
Anushakti Nagar ninth round:
Nawab Malik (NCP) -20473
Tukaram Kate (Shiv Sena) -16528
Dahisar eighth round:
Manisha Chaudhari (BJP) -26538
Vinod Ghosalkar (Shiv Sena) -13978
Shaubha Raul (MNS) -7141
Magathane eighth round:
Prakash Surve (Shiv Sena) -26567
Hemendra Mehta (BJP) -17696
Pravin Darekar (MNS) -12053
Worli tenth round:
Sunil Shinde (Shiv Sena) -34108
Sachin Ahir (NCP) -20824
Sunil Rane (BJP) -18158
Vijay Kudtarkar (MNS) -5729
NOTA -890
Mahim tenth round: Nitin Sardesai of MNS leading with 1800 votes
Nitin Sardesai (MNS) -22329
Sada Sarvankar (Shiv Sena) -20558
Praveen Naik (Cong) -8416
Vilas Amberkar (BJP) -16630
Mulund sixteenth round
Tara Singh (BJP) -75028
Sapra (Cong) -20309
Shinde (Shiv Sena) -19851
Mankhurd fourteenth round:
Samajwadi Party -1867
Congress -1448
Shiv Sena -1409
Goregaon tenth round:
Vidya Thakur (BJP) -26772
Subhash Desai (Shiv Sena) -24495
Mumbadevi sixth round:
Amin Patel (Congr) -15832
Atul Shah (BJP) -10518
Shahid Rafi (Mim) -6180
Malad fifteenth round:
Aslam Shaikh (Cong) -36936
Ram Barot (BJP) -47908
Vinay Jain (Shiv Sena) -13290
MNS -12055
Dahisar nineteenth round:
Manisha Chaudhari (BJP) - 68909
Vinod Ghosalkar (Shiv Sena) - 35902
Sheetal Mhatre (Cong) - 19653
Shubha Raul (MNS) - 16290
Mankhurd nineteenth round:
Samajwadi Party -39966
Shiv Sena -24237
Congress -21464
Kalina sixteenth round:
Chandrakant More (MNS) -35642
Adv Haldankar (CPI) -26439
Kripashankar Singh (Cong) -11722
Ghatkopar (West) ninth round: BJP leads by 15,784 votes
Ram Kadam (BJP) -32,528
Sudhir More (Shiv Sena) -16,744
Ghatkopar (East):
Prakash Mehta (BJP) -67012 (leading by 40127)
Jagdish Chheda (Cong) -26885
Satish Narkar (MNS) -7696
Rakhi Jadhav (NCP) -10471
NOTA -1842
Belapur, Navi Mumbai twentieth round:
BJP -2547
NCP -1547
Shiv Sena -1321
Congress -420
Airoli, Navi Mumbai twenty secondth round:
NCP -60620
Shiv Sena -59566
BJP -36608
Congress -7443
MNS -3666
Ghatkopar (West) twelfth round:
Ram Kadam (BJP) -4479 (leading by 20630)
Sudhir More (Shiv Sena) –2770
Dilip Lande (MNS) -1175
Harun khan (NCP) -326
Ram Govind Yadav (Cong) -296
Ghatkopar (West) thirteenth round:
BJP -5406
Shiv Sena -1715
MNS -992
NCP -342
Congress -289