PrevNext

Oscars 2015: The complete list of nominations

Here's the complete list of nominations for various categories for the 87th Academy Awards. 'Birdman' and 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' lead the race with nine nominations each

Los Angeles: In a competitive year for films, dark comedies 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' and 'Birdman' cemented their chances by scoring nine nods each at the 87th Academy Award nominations announced today. 

British World War II drama 'The Imitation Game' closely followed with eight nominations while real-life inspired drama 'American Sniper' and coming-of-age story 'Boyhood' won six nominations each for the Oscars, to be held here on February 22.

A screen showing the Oscar nominees for Best Picture are announced by Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone during the Academy Awards Nominations Announcement at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.
A screen showing the Oscar nominees for Best Picture are announced by Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone during the Academy Awards Nominations Announcement at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, on Thursday. Pic/AFP

The Academy, which generally favours more recent releases, did not forget much-earlier released 'Budapest'. The film was one of the nominees in the best picture category along with 'Birdman', 'The Imitation Game' 'American Sniper', 'Boyhood', 'Selma', 'The Theory of Everything' and 'Whiplash'.

'Budapest', a whimsical tale about a colourful hotel concierge, also scored Wes Anderson a best director and original screenplay nominations. 

'Birdman', by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, too spread its wings by getting nominated in a number of key as well as
technical categories.

Inarritu is nominated as the best director alongside Richard Linklater for his 12-years in making 'Boyhood', Bennett Miller of 'Foxcatcher', Anderson for 'Budapest' and Morten Tyldum of 'The Imitation Game'.

Michael Keaton, who plays the role of a washed up actor seeking to resurrect his career in 'Birdman', scored a best actor nomination while Emma Stone was nominated for best supporting honours for the same film. He will fight it out with Benedict Cumberbatch's portrayal of World War II code-breaker Alan Turing in 'Imitation Game', Bradley Cooper from 'American Sniper', Steve Carell for 'Foxcatcher' and another British star, Golden Globe winner Eddie Redmayne for his role as scientist Stephen Hawking in 'The Theory of Everything'.

The best actress category is led by Golden Globe winner Julianne Moore for her performance in 'Still Alice', Marion Cotillard 'Two Days, One Night', Reese Witherspoon for 'Wild', Felicity Jones for 'The Theory of Everything' and the lone nomination to 'Gone Girl' for Rosamund Pike for her brilliant role as a murderous wife.

The best actress category is led by Golden Globe winner Julianne Moore for 'Still Alice', Marion Cotillard 'Two Days, One Night', Reese Witherspoon for 'Wild', Felicity Jones for 'The Theory of Everything' and the lone nomination to 'Gone Girl' for Rosamund Pike.

Civil rights drama 'Selma' scored a best picture nomination and original song but its director Ava DuVernay failed to make the cut as did its leading actor David Oyelowo. Angelina Jolie and her war drama 'Unbroken' were snubbed as well, failing to enter the best picture or director list.

The film is competing in cinematography, sound editing and sound mixing. Other omissions are 'Big Eyes' and 'Gone Girl'. Boyhood's Patricia Arquette and Ethan Hawke are nominated in the best supporting actress and actor categories. Arquette would compete with Stone, Laura Dern 'Wild', Keira Knightley 'The Imitation Game' and Meryl Streep 'Into the Woods'. 

Hawke will fight it out with Robert Duvall of 'The Judge', Edward Norton of 'Birdman', Mark Ruffalo 'Foxcatcher' and Golden Globe-winner J K Simmons for 'Whiplash'. 

Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr and Armando Bo are up for 'Birdman' in the original screenplay category where the film is competing against Linklater's 'Boyhood', E Max Frye 'Foxcatcher', Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness of 'Budapest' and 'Nightcrawler' writer Dan Gilroy. Jason Hall of 'American Sniper', Graham Moore of 'The Imitation Game', Paul Thomas Anderson for 'Inherent Vice', Anthony McCarten for 'Theory' and Damien Chazelle for 'Whiplash' are the best original screenplay nominees.

Best foreign film category is led by Polish period movie 'Ida', which scored another nomination in cinematography. Other hopefuls are Russian corruption drama 'Leviathan', 'Tangerines' for Estonia, French-Mauritanian film 'Timbuktu' and Argentina's 'Wild Tales'.

'The Lego Movie' failed to make a cut in the best animated film category but made it up by scoring a nod in best original song for 'Everything is Awesom'.

Best song nominees include 'Grateful' from 'Beyond the Lights', 'I'm Not Gonna Miss You' from 'Glen Campbell: I'll Be
Me', 'Glory' from 'Selma' and 'Lost Stars' from 'Begin Again'.

Christopher Nolan's space drama got five technical nominations and tied with 'Foxcatcher' and 'Whiplash'. The Academy awards, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will be announced in all 24 categories on February 22 in the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood. 

Oscars 2015: The complete list of nominations

Best Picture

'American Sniper'
'Birdman'
'Boyhood'
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'The Imitation Game'
'Selma'
'The Theory of Everything'
'Whiplash'

Best Director

Wes Anderson, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
Alejandro González Iñárritu, 'Birdman'
Richard Linklater, 'Boyhood'
Bennett Miller, 'Foxcatcher'
Morten Tyldum, 'The Imitation Game'

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, 'Two Days, One Night'
Felicity Jones, 'The Theory of Everything'
Julianne Moore, 'Still Alice'
Rosamund Pike, 'Gone Girl'
Reese Witherspoon, 'Wild'

Best Actor

Steve Carell, 'Foxcatcher' 
Bradley Cooper, 'American Sniper'
Benedict Cumberbatch, 'The Imitation Game'
Michael Keaton, 'Birdman'
Eddie Redmayne, 'The Theory of Everything'

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, 'Boyhood'
Laura Dern, 'Wild'
Keira Knightley, 'The Imitation Game'
Emma Stone, 'Birdman'
Meryl Streep, 'Into the Woods'

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, 'The Judge'
Ethan Hawke, 'Boyhood'
Edward Norton, 'Birdman'
Mark Ruffalo, 'Foxcatcher'
J.K. Simmons, 'Whiplash'

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, 'Inherent Vice'
Damien Chazelle, 'Whiplash'
Jason Hall, 'American Sniper'
Anthony McCarten, 'The Theory of Everything'
Graham Moore, 'The Imitation Game'

Best Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, 'Foxcatcher' 
Dan Gilroy, 'Nightcrawler'
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, 'Birdman'
Richard Linklater, 'Boyhood'

Best Foreign Language Film

'Leviathan'
'Ida'
'Tangerines'
'Timbuktu'
'Wild Tales'

Best Documentary Feature

'CITIZENFOUR'
'Finding Vivian Maier'
'Last Days in Vietnam'
'The Salt in the Earth'
'Virunga'

Best Animated Feature

'Big Hero 6'
'The Boxtrolls'
'How to Train Your Dragon 2'
'Song of the Sea'
'The Tale of The Princess Kaguya'

Film Editing

'American Sniper'
'Boyhood'
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'The Imitation Game'
'Whiplash'

Best Song

'Everything is Awesome' from 'The LEGO Movie' (written by Shawn Patterson)
'Glory' from 'Selma' (written by Common and John Legend)
Grateful from 'Beyond the Lights' (Written by Diane Warren)
I’m Not Gonna Miss You
'Lost Stars' from 'Begin Again' (written by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood)

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' 
Alexandre Desplat, 'The Imitation Game'
Johann Johannsson, 'The Theory of Everything'
Gary Yershon, 'Mr. Turner'
Hans Zimmer, 'Interstellar'

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, 'Unbroken'
Emmanuel Lubezki, 'Birdman' 
Dick Pope, 'Mr. Turner'
Robert Yeoman, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, 'Ida'

Best Costume Design

'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'Inherent Vice'
'Into the Woods'
'Maleficent' 
'Mr. Turner'

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

'Foxcatcher'
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'Guardians of the Galaxy'

Best Production Design

'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'The Imitation Game'
'Interstellar'
'Into the Woods'
'Mr. Turner'

Best Sound Editing

'American Sniper'
'Birdman'
'The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies'
'Interstellar'
'Unbroken'

Best Sound Mixing

'American Sniper'
'Birdman'
'Interstellar'
'Unbroken'
'Whiplash'

Best Visual Effects

'Captain America'
'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes'
'Guardians of the Galaxy'
'Interstellar'
'X-Men: Days of Future Past'

Best Short Film, Live Action

'Aya'
'Boogaloo and Graham'
'Butter Lamp'
'Parvaneh'
'The Phone Call'

Best Short Film, Animated

'The Bigger Picture'
'The Dam Keeper'
'Feast'
'Me and My Moulton'
'A Single Life'

Best Documentary, Short Subject

'Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1'
'Joanna'
'Our Curse'
'The Reaper'
'White Earth'

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply