PrevNext

Oscars 2013: The winners

Ben Affleck
'Argo' director Ben Affleck accepts the Oscar for Best Movie. Pic/AFP

Photos: Stars on the red carpet at the Oscars

Best Motion Picture of 2012
Nominees:
'Amour'
'Argo'
'Beasts of the Southern Wild'
'Django Unchained'
'Les Misérables'
'Life of Pi'
'Lincoln'
'Silver Linings Playbook'
'Zero Dark Thirty'

Daniel Day-Lewis, Jennifer Lawrence, Anne Hathaway and Christoph Waltz
The Best Actor awardees for different categories pose with their trophy. Pic/AFP

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Bradley Cooper - 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Daniel Day-Lewis - 'Lincoln'
Hugh Jackman - 'Les Misérables'
Joaquin Phoenix - 'The Master'
Denzel Washington - 'Flight'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Jessica Chastain - 'Zero Dark Thirty'
Jennifer Lawrence - 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Emmanuelle Riva - 'Amour'
Quvenzhané Wallis - 'Beasts of the Southern Wild'
Naomi Watts - 'The Impossible'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Alan Arkin - 'Argo'
Robert De Niro - 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Philip Seymour Hoffman - 'The Master'
Tommy Lee Jones - 'Lincoln'
Christoph Waltz - 'Django Unchained'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Amy Adams - 'The Master'
Sally Field - 'Lincoln'
Anne Hathaway - 'Les Misérables'
Helen Hunt - 'The Sessions'
Jacki Weaver - 'Silver Linings Playbook'

Best Director for 2012
Nominees:

Michael Haneke - 'Amour'
Ang Lee - 'Life of Pi'
David O. Russell - 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Steven Spielberg - 'Lincoln'

Best Animated Feature Film of 2012
Nominees:

'Brave'
'Frankenweenie'
'ParaNorman'
'The Pirates! Band of Misfits'
'Wreck-It Ralph'

Best Foreign Language Film of 2012
Nominees:

'Amour'
'War Witch'
'No'
'A Royal Affair'
'Kon-Tiki'

Best Screenplay
Nominees:

Michael Haneke - 'Amour'
Quentin Tarantino - 'Django Unchained'
John Gatins - 'Flight'
Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola - 'Moonrise Kingdom'
Mark Boal - 'Zero Dark Thirty'

Best Screenplay adaptation
Nominees:

Chris Terrio - 'Argo'
Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin - 'Beasts of the Southern Wild'
David Magee - 'Life of Pi'
Tony Kushner - 'Lincoln'
David O. Russell - 'Silver Linings Playbook'

Cinematography
Nominees:

Seamus McGarvey - 'Anna Karenina'
Robert Richardson - 'Django Unchained'
Claudio Miranda - 'Life of Pi'
Janusz Kaminski - 'Lincoln'
Roger Deakins - 'Skyfall'

Editing
Nominees:

William Goldenberg - 'Argo'
Tim Squyres - 'Life of Pi'
Michael Kahn - 'Lincoln'
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers - 'Silver Linings Playbook'
William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor - 'Zero Dark Thirty'

Production Design
Nominees:

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - 'Anna Karenina'
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright - 'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey'
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - 'Les Misérables'
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - 'Life of Pi'
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - 'Lincoln'

Costume Design
Nominees:

Jacqueline Durran - 'Anna Karenina'
Paco Delgado - 'Les Misérables'
Joanna Johnston - 'Lincoln'
Eiko Ishioka - 'Mirror Mirror'
Colleen Atwood - 'Snow White and the Huntsman'

Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominees:

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel - 'Hitchcock'
Peter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane - 'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey'
Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell - 'Les Misérables'

Original Score
Nominees:

Dario Marianelli - 'Anna Karenina'
Alexandre Desplat - 'Argo'
Mychael Danna - 'Life of Pi'
John Williams - 'Lincoln'
Thomas Newman - 'Skyfall'

Original Song
Nominees:

'Before My Time' by J. Ralph - 'Chasing Ice'
'Suddenly' by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer - 'Les Misérables'
'Pi's Lullaby' by Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayshree - 'Life of Pi'
'Skyfall' by Adele, Paul Epworth - 'Skyfall'
'Everybody Needs a Best Friend' by Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane - 'Ted'

Sound Mixing
Nominees:

John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, José Antonio García - 'Argo'
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes - 'Les Misérables'
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin - 'Life of Pi'
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins - 'Lincoln'
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson - 'Skyfall'

Sound Editing
Nominees:

Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn - 'Argo'
Wylie Stateman - 'Django Unchained'
Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton - 'Life of Pi'
Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker - 'Skyfall'
Paul N.J. Ottosson - 'Zero Dark Thirty'

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick - 'The Avengers'
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White - 'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey'
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott - 'Life of Pi'
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill - 'Prometheus'
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Phil Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson - 'Snow White and the Huntsman'

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply