Next

'Paan Singh Tomar', 'Vicky Donor' shine at 60th National film awards

Tigmanshu Dhulia's 'Paan Singh Tomar', a real-life story of athlete-turned-dacoit, was announced the best picture at the 60th National Film awards on Monday while its lead Irrfan shared the best actor trophy with Vikram Gokhale for Marathi film 'Anumati'.

Usha Jadhav was named the best actress for her portrayal of a rustic housewife in Marathi film 'Dhag', whose filmmaker Shivaji Lotan Patil was declared the best director.

Paan Singh Tomar
A still from Paan Singh Tomar.

Bollywood films shared the spotlight with Malayalam and Marathi cinema in the key categories at the awards this year.

Headed by veteran filmmaker Basu Chatterjee, the 11-member feature films jury anounced the awards on Monday.

The award for the best choreography has been conferred on Birju Maharaj for the Tamil film Vishwaroopam.. 

Bedabrata Pain's debut Hindi film 'Chittagong', about Chittagong uprising, shared Indira Gandhi award for best debut film with Siddhartha Siva's Malayalam film '101 Chodiyangal'.

Hindi 'Vicky Donor', John Abraham-produced film on sperm donation, was named the best popular film providing wholesome entertainment. Its actors Annu Kapoor and Dolly Ahluwalia won in the supporting categories. Ahluwalia shared supporting actress credit with Kalpana for Malayalam film 'Thanichalla Njan'.

Director Sujoy Ghosh was declared the best original screenplay writer for his Vidya Balan-starrer 'Kahaani' while another Hindi film 'Oh My God' won the best adapted screenplay for Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukhla.

Ayushmann Khuranna and Yami Gautam in Vicky Donor
Ayushmann Khuranna and Yami Gautam in Vicky Donor

'Kahaani' was also named the best edited film (Namrata Rao) of the year.

'Bolo Na' from 'Chittagong' won the best lyrics for Prasoon Joshi and best male playback singer for Shankar Mahadevan.

Aarti Anklekar Tikekar was named the best female playback singer for 'Palakein Naa Moondoon from Marathi film 'Samhita'. 


Here's the list of winners:

BEST FEATURE FILM: Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi)

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Chittagong (Hindi)

BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT: Vicky Donor (Hindi)

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION: ThanichallaNjan (Malayalam)

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Spirit (Malayalam)

BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION: Black Forest (Malayalam)

BEST CHILDREN'S FILM: Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi)

BEST ANIMATION FILM: Delhi Safari (Hindi)

BEST DIRECTION: Dhag(Marathi)

BEST ACTOR: Irrfaan Khan for Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi) and Vikram Gokhale for Anumati (Marathi)

BEST ACTRESS: Usha Jadhav for Dhag (Marathi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Annu Kapoor for Vicky Donor (Hindi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dolly Ahluwalia for Vicky Donor and Kalpana for ThanichallaNjan (Malayalam)

BEST CHILD ARTIST: Virendra Pratap for Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) and Minon for 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam)

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Shankar Mahadevan for Chittagong (Hindi)

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Aarti Anklekar Tikekar for Samhita (Marathi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sudheer Palsane for KO

BEST SCREENPLAY: Sujoy Ghosh for Kahaani (Screenplay Writer - Original) (Hindi)

BEST SCREENPLAY (Adapted): Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukla for OMG Oh My God (Hindi)

BEST DIALOGUES: Anjali Menon for Ustaad Hotel (Malayalam)

BEST EDITING: Namrata Rao for Kahaani (Hindi)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Boontawee ‘Thor' Taweepasas and Lalgudi N. Ilayaraja for Vishwaroopam (Tamil)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER: Poornima Ramaswamy for Paradesi (Tamil)

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST: Raja for Vazakkuenn 18/9 (Tamil)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION: Shailender Barve for Samhita (Marathi)

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE: Biji Bal for Kaliyachan (Malayalam)

BEST LYRICS: Prasoon Joshi for Chittagong (Hindi)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD: 
Rituparno Ghosh for Chitrangada (Bengali)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Kahaani, Gangs of Wasseypur, Dekh Indian Circus, Talaash

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: Eega(Telugu)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Pandit Birju Maharaj for Vishwaroopam

SPECIAL MENTION

Lal for Ozhimuri (Malayalam)
HG Dattatreya for Bharat Stores (Kannada)
BishnuKharghoria for Baandhon (Assamese)
Parineeti Chopra for Ishaqzade (Hindi)
Tannishtha Chatterjee for Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi)
Hansraj Jagtap for Dhag (Marathi)
Thilakan for Ustad Hotel (Malayalam)

BEST ASSAMESE FILM: Baandhon
BEST BENGALI FILM: Shabdo
BEST GUJARATI FILM: The Good Road
BEST HINDI FILM: Filmistan
BEST KANNADA FILM: Bharath Stores
BEST MALYALAM FILM: Celluloid
BEST MANIPURI FILM: Leipaklei
BEST MARATHI FILM: Investment
BEST PUNJABI FILM: Nabar
BEST TAMIL FILM: Vazakkuenn 18/9
BEST TELUGU FILM: Eega
BEST URDU FILM: Harud
BEST ENGLISH FILM: Lessons Forgetting
BEST MISING FILM: KO:YAD

NON-FEATURE FILMS

BEST NON FEATURE FILM: Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri & Urdu)
BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: EkaGachhaEkaManisaEkaSamudra (Odia)
BEST ANTHROPOLOGICAL/ ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM: Char .....The No-Man's Island (Bengali)
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION: Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada and Bengali)
BEST ART/CULTURAL FILM: Dreaming Taj Mahal (Hindi and Urdu)
BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM INCLUDING AGRICULTURE: Timbaktu (English)
BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Behind The Mist (Malayalam)
BEST ADVENTURE FILM: Manipuri Pony (English and Manipuri)
BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM: Inshallah Kashmir (English)
SPECIAL JURY AWARD: I Am Micro (English) and Cancer Katha (English)
BEST SHORT FICTION: Kaatal (Marathi)
BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES: After Glow (English and Gujarati)
BEST DIRECTION: Kaatal (Marathi)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Kaatal (Marathi) and Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri and Urdu)
BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Do Din Ka Mela (Kutchi)
BEST EDITING: Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada and Bengali)
BEST NARRATION/VOICE OVER: Suranjana Deepali (Assamese)

SPECIAL MENTION:
Pinch of Skin (English and Hindi)
Allah is Great (English, Hindi and Danish)
Raah (Animation) 

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply