PrevNext

Rajiv Shukla named IPL chairman; Sourav Ganguly in governing council

Rajeev Shukla has been re-appointed chairman of the powerful IPL Governing Council, ending a month-long suspense over the selection of the top post of the T20 league

Rajeev Shukla was appointed the new chairman of the Indian Premier League (IPL) Governing Council on Monday, a Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) release said.

Former Union minister and Congress leader Shukla was the IPL chairman till 2013 when he resigned from the post in the aftermath of the IPL 'spot-fixing' scandal.

Rajeev Shukla
Rajeev Shukla

After intense speculation over who will take charge of the league with former Indian captain Sourav Ganguly, Ajay Shirke and Ranjib Biswal being the others in the fray, Shukla ultimately emerged as a consensus candidate. Shukla's appointment came just one day before opening ceremony of the IPL-8 in Kolkata.

Sourav Ganguly was a new entrant to the IPL Governing Council while the senior national selection committee led by Sandeep Patil was retained for another season. Team India Director Ravi Shastri also remained in the IPL Governing Council.

Another former captain Anil Kumble has been retained as chairman of the Technical committee while Congress leader and MPCA top boss Jyotiraditya Scindia will head the powerful finance committee.

Chetan Desai of Goa will head the Marketing Committee while Gokaraju Gangaraju of Andhra will be in-charge of the Tours and Programmes Committee.

Cricket Association of Bengal treasurer Biswarup Dey will be the new head of the Media Committee.

A new committee called Affiliations Committee headed by Anurag Thakur has been formed while president Jagmohan Dalmiya himself will now chair the Constitution Review Committee with Shukla for company.

The Anti-Corruption and Security Unit (ACSU) sub-committee has been put on hold for the time being. 

List of the Various BCCI Sub-Committees

SENIOR TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE
1) GAUTAM ROY (Chairman)
2) JAMMU & KASHMIR CRICKET ASSOCIATION
3) ANDHRA CRICKET ASSOCIATION
4) JHARKHAND STATE CRICKET ASSOCIATION
5) MUMBAI CRICKET ASSOCIATION
6) VIDARBHA CRICKET ASSOCIATION
7) ANURAG THAKUR (CONVENOR)

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE
1) ANIL KUMBLE (CHAIRMAN)
2) KRISHNAMOORTHY HOODA
3) SUDHAKAR RAO
4) AMOL DAS
5) YUDHVIR SINGH
6) PANDURANG SALGAONKAR
7) SANDEEP PATIL (CHAIRMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE)
8) DEBASHISH MOHANTY (FORMER TEST CRICKETER)
9) VK RAMASWAMY (FORMER TEST UMPIRE)
10) ANURAG THAKUR (HONY SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

TOUR,PROGRAMME & FIXTURES COMMITTEE
1) G GANGARAJU (CHAIRMAN)
2) SUNIL JAIN
3) VINAY MRUTANJAY
4) SATYA MOHANTY
5) NIRANJAN SHAH
6) PRASHANT MEHTA
7) ANURAG THAKUR (HON SEC/CONVENOR)

FINANCE COMMITTEE
1) JYOTIRADITYA SCINDIA
2) ARUN THAKUR
3) VILAS DESAI
4) BISWARUP DEY
5) JAY SHAH
6) KISHORE DEWANI
7) ANIRUDH CHAUDHARY (HON. TREASURER/CONVENOR)

JUNIOR CRICKET COMMITTEE
1) CK KHANNA (CHAIRMAN)
2) IMTIYAZ ZARGAR
3) TN ANANTHANARAYANA
4) HABUL BHATTACHARYA
5) ABHAY PALKAR
6) NARENDRA MENON
7) AMITABH CHOUDHARY (JT.SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

UMPIRES SUB- COMMITTEE
1) TC MATHEW (CHAIRMAN)
2) GS WALIA
3) RI PALANI
4) RAJESH VERMA
5) NITIN DALAL
6) SHOEB AHMED
7) S VENKATARAGHAVAN (DIRECTOR)
8) K HARIHARAN (FORMER TEST UMPIRE)
9) AMITABH CHOUDHARY (JT SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

VIZZY TROPHY COMMITTEE
1) ML NEHRU (CHAIRMAN)
2) SURINDER AGARWAL
3) PROF. BHAKTI MEHDI
4) DR. GURDEEP SINGH
5) To be Confirmed by AIU AIU / JOINT CONVENOR
6) AMITABH CHOUDHARY (JT SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

WOMEN'S CRICKET COMMITTEE
1) GAUTAM ROY (CHAIRMAN)
2) RENU KAUTA
3) J MURALI
4) MITHU MUKHERJEE
5) REKHA YADAV
6) VRINDA BHAGAT
7) ANURAG THAKUR (HONY SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

ALL INDIA SENIOR SELECTION COMMITTEE
1) SANDEEP PATIL (CHAIRMAN)
2) VIKARAM RATHOURE (NORTH)
3) SABA KARIM (EAST)
4) ROGER BINNY (SOUTH)
5) RAJINDER SINGH HANS (CENTRAL)
6) ANURAG THAKUR (HONY SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

ALL INDIA JUNIOR SELECTION COMMITTEE
1) CONNOR WILLIAMS (CHAIRMAN WEST)
2) AMAN KUMAR (NORTH)
3) K JAYARAMAN (SOUTH)
4) ARUP BHATTACHARYA (EAST)
5) PRITAM GANDHE (CENTRAL)
6) ANURAG THAKUR (HONY SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

ALL INDIA WOMEN'S SELECTION COMMITTEE
1) SHANTA RANGASWAMY (CHAIRMAN SOUTH)
2) GULSHAN SHARMA (NORTH)
3) AMRITA SHINDE (WEST)
4) HEMLATA KALA (CENTRAL)
5) LOPAMUDRA BHATTACHARYA (EAST)
6) ANURAG THAKUR (HONY SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

IPL GOVERNING COUNCIL COMMITTEE
1) RAJEEV SHUKLA (CHAIRMAN)
2) SUBIR GANGULY
3) AJAY SHIRKE
4) KAPIL MALHOTRA
5) SOURAV DAS GUPTA
6) BIKASH BARUAH
7) ASHOK ANAND
8) T.N.ANANTHANARAYANA KERALA
9) DR. PV SHETTY (Mumbai Invitee)
10) SOURAV GANGULY
11) RAVI SHASTRI
12) ALL OFFICE BEARERS OF BCCI
13) JYOTIRADITYA SCINDIA (CHAIRMAN-Finance Committee)

SPECIAL COMMITTEES DURING THE YEAR

NATIONAL CRICKET ACADEMY BOARD
1) M.P.PANDOVE (CHAIRMAN)
2) NIRANJAN SHAH (VICE CHAIRMAN)
3) BRIJESH PATEL
4) KASHI VISWANATHAN
5) RAJIV SINGH
6) ARSHAD AYUB
7) VISHAL MARWAHA
8) SANJIB DUTTA
9) SURAJ LOTLIKAR
10) NARENDRA MENON
11) RAKESH PARIKH
12) SAMIR GUJAR
13) CHETAN CHAUHAN
14) SUBIR GANGULY
15) MSK PRASAD
16) SUNIL DEV DDCA Member
17) AMITABH CHOUDHARY (JT.SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

CONSTITUTION REVIEW COMMITTEE
1) JAGMOHAN DALMIYA (PRESIDENT)
2) PS RAMAN
3) SB MOOKHERJEE
4) RAJEEV SHUKLA

LEGAL COMMITTEE
1 RETD JUSTICE TARUN CHATTERJEE (Member)
2 Dr. DVSS SOMAYAJULA Andhra Member
3 ADWAIT MANOHAR Vidarbha Member

MUSEUM COMMITTEE
1) RAVI SAWANT (CHAIRMAN)
2) ANKUSH ABROL
3) RABI PRATHIHARI
4) GVK GANGARAJU
5) MM MISHRA
6) MADHUKAR VOHRA
7) P.YADGIRI
8) DHARAMVEER SINGH
9) DR NAGRAJ
10) TR BALAKRISHNAN
11) ARVIND KADAM
12) MANIMOY ROY
13) SHEKHAR SALKAR
14) VASU GANGWANI
15) GS WALIA
16) ANIL KHANNA
18) SARADINDU PAL
19) ANURAG THAKUR (HONY SECRETARY/CONVENOR)

Media Committee
Chairman - Biswarup Dey
Members - Sharad Padhye, Dr. RN Baba, Siba Prasad Tripathy, Vinod Deshpande
Hon.Secretary/Convenor - Anurag Thakur.

Marketing Committee
Chairman - Chetan Desai
Members - Ravi Sawant (Mumbai), Rajesh Patel (Gujarat), Dilip Chudgar (MPCA), Prem Thakur (HPCA), Adhip Das (Orissa), Kapil Malhotra (CCI), Adwait Manohar (Vidarbha), SP Bansal (DDCA), Niranjan Shah (Saurashtra), Chitrak Mishra (CAB), VP Ramesh (TNCA), MA Rahim (Andhra), Arvind Chawdhury (Haryana), Rajesh Verma (Jharkhand), Vishwajeet Khanna (Punjab), KP Kajaria (NCC), Akbar Mulla (Goa), Jayesh George (Kerala), Abhay Apte (Maharashtre), Jay Shah (GCA), Dayanand Pai (KSCA), John Manoj (Hyderabad), Goutam Dasgupta (CAB), Pradap Satpathy (Orissa), Niloy Dutta (Assam), Koka Ramesh (Andhra), Snehal Parikh (Baroda)
Hon.Secretary/Convenor - Anurag Thakur

Ground and Pitches Committee
Chairman - Daljit Singh (North)
E Vishwanath (South), Ashish Bhowmick (East), Dhiraj Prasanna (West), Taposh Chatterjee (Central)
Hon.Secretary/Convenor - Anurag Thakur

Disciplinary Committee
President - Jagmoham Dalmiya
Members - Jyotiraditya Scindia (MPCA), KP Kajaria (NCC)

Affiliation Committee
Hony. Secretary - Anurag Thakur
Prakash Dixit (Vidarbha), Dr. Shekhar Salkar (Goa)

New Area Development Committee
Chairman - Brijesh Patel (KSCA)
Members - Rajeev Singh (Jharkhand), Babul Hore (Assam), Mehul Patel (Gujarat), Prakash Dixit (Vidarbha), Arun Kumar (Andhra), Prashant Menon (MPCA)
Hon.Secretary/Convenor - Anurag Thakur

Data Management Committee
Chairman - Ajay Shirke (Maharashtra) 
Members - Bharat Dudhia (Gujarat), Manoj Pundhir (UPCA), Mallikarjun Swamy (KSCA), VP Narsimhan (TNCA), Arun Thakur (HPCA), Ranjit Kalra (J&K), Nageshwara Raju (Andhra), AS Mickey (J&K). 

Information and Technology Committee
Chairman - Arun Thakur (HPCA)
Members - Samarjeet Gaekwad (BCA), MV Shiva Reddy (Andhra), Baba Bhusad (KSCA), Purushotam Agarwal (HCA), Manjit Singh (DDCA), S Haridas (Kerala), Dhiren Palai (Orissa)

TV Production Committee
Chairman - Ashirbad Behera
Members - Adam Sait (TNCA), Capt. SK Tickoo (J&K), Vinod Phadke (Goa), Sanjay Desai (KSCA), Jatin Vakil (Baroda), Yachendra (Andhra) 
Hon.Secretary/Convenor - Anurag Thakur

IPL Committees

Code of Behaviour Committee
Anurag Thakur, Dr. PV Shetty, Subir Ganguly, Sourav Ganguly, Sourav Dasgupta

Technical Committee
Anurag Thakur, Sourav Dasgupta, Subir Ganguly, Sourav Ganguly, Ravi Shastri

Entertainment Committee
Anurag Thakur, Ajay Shirke, Kapil Malhotra, Amitabh Chaudhury

Suspect Bowling Action Committee
Anurag Thakur, AV Jayaprakash, Javagal Srinath, S Venkataraghavan

On Hold

Anti-corruption and Security Committee

Zonal Academies Committee

Women's Academy Committee

Corporate Trophy Committee

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply