PrevNext

73rd Golden Globe Awards 2016: Complete list of winners

Here's the list of winners for various categories for 73nd annual Golden Globe Awards which was hosted by Ricky Gervais at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California

Best Motion Picture - Drama
'The Revenant' (Winner)
'Carol'
'Mad Max: Fury Road'
'Room'
'Spotlight'

'The Revenant' director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu and Leonardo DiCaprio pose with their awards at the 73rd Annual Golden Globe Award
'The Revenant' director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu and Leonardo DiCaprio pose with their awards at the 73rd Annual Golden Globe Award. Photo/AFP

Best Director - Motion Picture
Alejandro González Iñárritu for 'The Revenant' (Winner)
Todd Haynes for 'Carol'
Tom McCarthy for 'Spotlight'
George Miller for 'Mad Max: Fury Road'
Ridley Scott for 'The Martian'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio for 'The Revenant' (Winner)
Bryan Cranston for 'Trumbo'
Michael Fassbender for 'Steve Jobs'
Eddie Redmayne for 'The Danish Girl'
Will Smith for 'Concussion'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Brie Larson for 'Room' (Winner)
Cate Blanchett for 'Carol'
Rooney Mara for 'Carol'
Saoirse Ronan for 'Brooklyn'
Alicia Vikander for 'The Danish Girl'

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
'The Martian' (Winner)
'The Big Short'
'Joy'
'Spy'
'Trainwreck'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Matt Damon for 'The Martian' (Winner)
Christian Bale for 'The Big Short'
Steve Carell for 'The Big Short'
Al Pacino for 'Danny Collins'
Mark Ruffalo for 'Infinitely Polar Bear'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence for 'Joy' (Winner)
Melissa McCarthy for 'Spy'
Amy Schumer for 'Trainwreck'
Maggie Smith for 'The Lady in the Van'
Lily Tomlin for 'Grandma'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Sylvester Stallone for 'Creed' (Winner)
Paul Dano for 'Love & Mercy'
Idris Elba for 'Beasts of No Nation'
Mark Rylance for 'Bridge of Spies'
Michael Shannon for '99 Homes'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Kate Winslet for 'Steve Jobs' (Winner)
Jane Fonda for 'Youth'
Jennifer Jason Leigh for 'The Hateful Eight'
Helen Mirren for 'Trumbo'
Alicia Vikander for 'Ex Machina'

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Ennio Morricone for 'The Hateful Eight' (Winner)
Carter Burwell for 'Carol'
Alexandre Desplat for 'The Danish Girl'
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai for 'The Revenant'
Daniel Pemberton for 'Steve Jobs'

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
'Writing's On The Wall' - 'Spectre' (Winner)
"Love Me Like You Do" - 'Fifty Shades of Grey'
"See You Again" - 'Furious Seven'
"One Kind of Love" - 'Love & Mercy'
"Simple Song #3" - 'Youth'

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin for 'Steve Jobs' (Winner)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay for 'The Big Short'
Quentin Tarantino for 'The Hateful Eight'
Emma Donoghue for 'Room'
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer for 'Spotlight'

Best Television Series - Drama
'Mr. Robot' (Winner)
'Empire'
'Game of Thrones'
'Narcos'
'Outlander'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Jon Hamm for 'Mad Men' (Winner)
Rami Malek for 'Mr. Robot'
Wagner Moura for 'Narcos'
Bob Odenkirk for 'Better Call Saul'
Liev Schreiber for 'Ray Donovan'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Taraji P. Henson for 'Empire' (Winner)
Caitriona Balfe for 'Outlander'
Viola Davis for 'How to Get Away with Murder'
Eva Green for 'Penny Dreadful'
Robin Wright for 'House of Cards'

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
'Mozart in the Jungle' (Winner)
'Casual'
'Orange Is the New Black'
'Silicon Valley'
'Transparent'
'Veep'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Gael García Bernal for 'Mozart in the Jungle' (Winner)
Aziz Ansari for 'Master of None'
Rob Lowe for 'The Grinder'
Patrick Stewart for 'Blunt Talk'
Jeffrey Tambor for 'Transparent'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Rachel Bloom for 'Crazy Ex-Girlfriend' (Winner)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for 'Veep'
Jamie Lee Curtis for 'Scream Queens'
Gina Rodriguez for 'Jane the Virgin'
Lily Tomlin for 'Grace and Frankie'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christian Slater for 'Mr. Robot' (Winner)
Alan Cumming for 'The Good Wife'
Damian Lewis for 'Wolf Hall'
Ben Mendelsohn for 'Bloodline'
Tobias Menzies for 'Outlander'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Maura Tierney for 'The Affair' (Winner)
Uzo Aduba for 'Orange Is the New Black'
Joanne Froggatt for 'Downton Abbey'
Regina King for 'American Crime'
Judith Light for 'Transparent'

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
'Wolf Hall' (Winner)
'American Crime'
'American Horror Story'
'Fargo'
'Flesh and Bone'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Oscar Isaac for 'Show Me a Hero' (Winner)
Idris Elba for 'Luther'
David Oyelowo for 'Nightingale'
Mark Rylance for 'Wolf Hall'
Patrick Wilson for 'Fargo'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Lady Gaga for 'American Horror Story' (Winner)
Kirsten Dunst for 'Fargo'
Sarah Hay for 'Flesh and Bone'
Felicity Huffman for 'American Crime'
Queen Latifah for 'Bessie'

Best Animated Film
'Inside Out' (Winner)
'Anomalisa'
'The Good Dinosaur'
'The Peanuts Movie'
'Shaun the Sheep Movie'

Best Foreign Language Film
'Saul fia' (Winner)
'El club'
'Le tout nouveau testament'
'Miekkailija'
'Mustang'

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply