PrevNext

87th Academy Awards 2015: The Oscar winners list

Eddie Redmayne wins Best Actor for 'The Theory of Everything', while Julianne Moore gets Best Actress for 'Still Alice'. 'Birdman' bags Best Motion Picture at the Oscars. Here's the complete list of winners

Best Picture - 'Birdman'

Nominations in the category
'American Sniper'
'Birdman'
'Boyhood'
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'The Imitation Game'
'Selma'
'The Theory of Everything'
'Whiplash'

Eddie Redmayne and Julianne Moore won at Oscars 2015
Eddie Redmayne and Julianne Moore accept their awards at Oscars. Pic/AFP

Best Actress - Julianne Moore for 'Still Alice'

Nominations in the category
Marion Cotillard, 'Two Days, One Night'
Felicity Jones, 'The Theory of Everything'
Julianne Moore, 'Still Alice'
Rosamund Pike, 'Gone Girl'
Reese Witherspoon, 'Wild'

Best Actor - Eddie Redmayne for 'The Theory of Everything'

Nominations in the category
Steve Carell, 'Foxcatcher' 
Bradley Cooper, 'American Sniper'
Benedict Cumberbatch, 'The Imitation Game'
Michael Keaton, 'Birdman'
Eddie Redmayne, 'The Theory of Everything'

Best Director - Alejandro González Iñárritu for 'Birdman'

Nominations in the category
Wes Anderson, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
Alejandro González Iñárritu, 'Birdman'
Richard Linklater, 'Boyhood'
Bennett Miller, 'Foxcatcher'
Morten Tyldum, 'The Imitation Game'

Best Adapted Screenplay - Graham Moore for 'The Imitation Game'

Nominations in the category
Paul Thomas Anderson, 'Inherent Vice'
Damien Chazelle, 'Whiplash'
Jason Hall, 'American Sniper'
Anthony McCarten, 'The Theory of Everything'
Graham Moore, 'The Imitation Game'

Best Original Screenplay - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for 'Birdman'

Nominations in the category
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, 'Foxcatcher' 
Dan Gilroy, 'Nightcrawler'
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, 'Birdman'
Richard Linklater, 'Boyhood'

Best Original Score - Alexandre Desplat for 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' 

Nominations in the category
Alexandre Desplat, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' 
Alexandre Desplat, 'The Imitation Game'
Johann Johannsson, 'The Theory of Everything'
Gary Yershon, 'Mr. Turner'
Hans Zimmer, 'Interstellar'

Best Song - 'Glory' from 'Selma' (written by Common and John Legend)

Nominations in the category
'Everything is Awesome' from 'The LEGO Movie' (written by Shawn Patterson)
'Glory' from 'Selma' (written by Common and John Legend)
Grateful from 'Beyond the Lights' (Written by Diane Warren)
I’m Not Gonna Miss You
'Lost Stars' from 'Begin Again' (written by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood)

Best Documentary Feature - 'CITIZENFOUR'

Nominations in the category
'CITIZENFOUR'
'Finding Vivian Maier'
'Last Days in Vietnam'
'The Salt in the Earth'
'Virunga'

Best in Film Editing - 'Whiplash'

Nominations in the category
'American Sniper'
'Boyhood'
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'The Imitation Game'
'Whiplash'

Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki for 'Birdman' 

Nominations in the category
Roger Deakins, 'Unbroken'
Emmanuel Lubezki, 'Birdman' 
Dick Pope, 'Mr. Turner'
Robert Yeoman, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, 'Ida'

Best Production Design - 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'

Nominations in the category
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'The Imitation Game'
'Interstellar'
'Into the Woods'
'Mr. Turner'

Best Animated Feature - 'Big Hero 6'

Nominations in the category
'Big Hero 6'
'The Boxtrolls'
'How to Train Your Dragon 2'
'Song of the Sea'
'The Tale of The Princess Kaguya'

Best Short Film, Animated - 'Feast'

Nominations in the category
'The Bigger Picture'
'The Dam Keeper'
'Feast'
'Me and My Moulton'
'A Single Life'

Best Visual Effects - 'Interstellar'

Nominations in the category
'Captain America'
'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes'
'Guardians of the Galaxy'
'Interstellar'
'X-Men: Days of Future Past'

Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette for 'Boyhood'

Nominations in the category
Patricia Arquette, 'Boyhood'
Laura Dern, 'Wild'
Keira Knightley, 'The Imitation Game'
Emma Stone, 'Birdman'
Meryl Streep, 'Into the Woods'

Best Sound Editing - 'American Sniper'

Nominations in the category
'American Sniper'
'Birdman'
'The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies'
'Interstellar'
'Unbroken'

Best Sound Mixing - 'Whiplash'

Nominations in the category
'American Sniper'
'Birdman'
'Interstellar'
'Unbroken'
'Whiplash'

Best Documentary, Short Subject - 'Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1'

Nominations in the category
'Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1'
'Joanna'
'Our Curse'
'The Reaper'
'White Earth'

Best Short Film, Live Action - 'The Phone Call'

Nominations in the category
'Aya'
'Boogaloo and Graham'
'Butter Lamp'
'Parvaneh'
'The Phone Call'

Best Foreign Language Film - 'Ida'

Nominations in the category
'Leviathan'
'Ida'
'Tangerines'
'Timbuktu'
'Wild Tales'

Best Makeup and Hairstyling - 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'

Nominations in the category
'Foxcatcher'
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'Guardians of the Galaxy'

Best Costume Design - 'The Grand Budapest Hotel'

Nominations in the category
'The Grand Budapest Hotel'
'Inherent Vice'
'Into the Woods'
'Maleficent'
'Mr. Turner'

Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons for 'Whiplash'

Nominations in the category
Robert Duvall, 'The Judge'
Ethan Hawke, 'Boyhood'
Edward Norton, 'Birdman'
Mark Ruffalo, 'Foxcatcher'
J.K. Simmons, 'Whiplash'

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply