Complete list of 55th Grammy Awards winners

Best Pop Solo Performance
‘Set Fire to the Rain’ (Live), Adele

Photos: 55th Annual Grammy Awards

Adele with her trophy
Adele with her trophy. Pic/ AFP

Album of the Year
‘Babel’ Mumford & Sons

Record of the Year
‘Somebody That I Used to Know’, Gotye & Kimbra

Best New Artist

Best Country Album
‘Uncaged’, Zac Brown Band

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
‘No Church in the Wild’, Jay-Z, Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean and The Dream

Best Pop Vocal Album
‘Stronger’, Kelly Clarkson

Best Rock Performance
‘Lonely Boy’, The Black Keys

Best Urban Contemporary Album
‘Channel Orange’, Frank Ocean

Best Country Solo Performance
‘Blown Away’, Carrie Underwood

Song of the Year
‘We Are Young’, Fun. and Janelle Monáe

Best Alternative Music Album
‘Making Mirrors’, Gotye

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
‘Somebody That I Used To Know’, Gotye featuring Kimbra

Best Rock Album
‘El Camino’, The Black Keys

Best Rock Song
‘Lonely Boy’, Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton and Patrick Carney

Best World Music Album
‘The Living Room Sessions, Part 1’, Ravi Shankar

Best Country Song
‘Blown Away’, Josh Kear, Chris Tompkins and Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
‘Pontoon’ Little Big Town

Best Rap Song
‘"N****s In Paris’, Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis and Kanye West

Best Rap Performance
‘"N****s In Paris’, Shawn Carter and Kanye West

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Best R&B Album
‘Black Radio’, Robert Glasper

Best Dance/Electronica Album
‘Bangarang’ Skrillex

Best Dance Recording
‘Bangarang’, Skrillex featuring Sirah

Best Regional Roots Album
‘The Band Courtbouillon’, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Folk Album
‘The Goat Rodeo Sessions’, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Blues Album
‘Locked Down’, Dr. John

Best Americana Album
‘Slipstream’, Bonnie Raitt

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album
‘Midnight In Paris’

Best Latin Jazz Album
¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album
‘Radio Music Society’, Esperanza Spaulding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
‘Hot House’, Gary Buron & Chick Corea

Best New Age Album
‘Echoes of Love’, Oakram

Best Comedy Album
‘Blow Your Pants Off’, Jimmy Fallon

Best Spoken Word Album
‘Society's Child’, My Autobiography, Janis Ian

Best Children's Album
‘Can You Canoe?’, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Reggae Album
‘Rebirth’, Jimmy Cliff

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
‘Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays’, Stephen Hartke

Best Classical Compendium
‘Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis’, Antoni Wit

Best Classical Vocal Performance
‘Poemes’, Renee Fleming

Best Producer of the Year
‘Classical’, Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
‘Adams Harmonielehre and Short Ride In A Fast Machine’, Michael Tilson Thomas

Best Opera Recording
‘Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen’, James Levine and Fabio Luisi

Best Engineered Album, Classical
‘Life & Breath’, Tom Caufield and John Newton

Best Tropical Latin Album
‘Retro’, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
‘Pecados Y Milagros’, Lila Downs

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
‘Imaginaries’, Quetzal

Best Latin Pop Album, Rock or Urban Album
‘MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition’, Juanes

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
‘Eye on It’, TobyMac

Best Gospel Album
‘Gravity’, Lecrae

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
‘10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)," Matt Redman (Writers: Jonas Myrin and Matt Redman) & "Your Presence is Heaven’, Israel and New Breed (Writers: Israel Houghton and Micah Massey)

Best Gospel Song
‘Go Get It,’ Mary Mary (Writer: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell and Warryn Campbell)

Best Gospel Contemporary Christian Musical Performance
‘10,000 Reason (Bless the Lord)’, Matt Redman

Best Surround Sound Album
'Modern Cool’, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

Best Remixed Recording, Non Classical
‘Promises’, (Skrillex & Nero Remix) Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical
‘The Goat Rodeo Sessions,’ Richard King, engineer, Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Best Historical Album
‘The Smile Sessions’ (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

Best Album Notes
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
‘Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection’, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Recording Package
‘Biophilia’ Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist
‘City of Roses’, Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
‘How About You’, Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Best Instrumental Composition
‘Mozart Goes Dancing’, Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

Best Long Form Music Video
‘Big Easy Express’, Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Short Form Music Video
‘We Found Love’, Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris  

You May Like



    Leave a Reply