PrevNext

Know your candidates (Ward 151-227)

In the final leg of our campaign to inform you about the contestants fielded by different parties for the BMC polls tomorrow, MiD DAY beings you a list of the contenders in the running from wards 151-227

Ward 151 (Chandivli Village East)
Shiv Sena
Chitra Sangle

MNS
Idhar Tayde

Congress
Manihar Aziz

BSP
Dinesh Vithhal Shetty

Samajwadi Party
Shirprasad Shukla

Ward 152 (Mohili Village)
Shiv Sena
Komal Jamsandekar

Congress
Vidya Mayekar

MNS
Rajshree Rao

Samajwadi Party
Shehnaz Khan

BSP
Manisha Dhende

Ward 153 (Kajupada Hill - Asalpe Village)
Congres
Nirmala Dubey

Shiv Sena
Bhavna Shinde

MNS
Laxmiben Bhanushali

Samajwadi Party
Sairabano Khan

Independent
Leena Shukla


Riding high: Elections are clearly not the time to follow road safety
regulations, as is made clear by this daredevil's acrobatic stunt at a
campaign rally in Bandra. Are the netas watching?
Pic/Santosh Nagwekar


Ward 154 (Kamani Industries - Saki Naka)
Congress
Ganesh Chauhan

MNS
Dilip Lande

BJP
Sitaram Shivnaresh TIwari

BSP
Sheshrao Kamble

Independent
Ashish Patil

Ward 155 (Jari Mari)
MNS
Anjana Angare

RPI(A)
Shilpa Wagle

Congress
Jaha Yusuf Khan

Independent
Lalita Anna Malai

BSP
Sushila Adsul

Ward 156 (Home Guard Training Centre)
NCP
Nyaneshwar Mahajan

MNS
Vikas Dike

BJP
Harish Bhandirge

Samajwadi Party
Mohammad Isac Shaikh

Ward 157 (Wadia Estate - Hall Village - Premier Automobiles)
Congress
Jeni Kripanand

MNS
Shobha Salunke

Shiv Sena
Manali Tulaskar

Ward 158 (Kurla Village - Dayanand Vidyalaya)
MNS
Netra Khatu

Congress
Sana Ansari

Shiv Sena
Shalaka Korgaonkar

Samajwadi Party
Dilshaad Azmi

Independent
Nima Malkar

Ward 159 (Vinbha Bhave Nagar)
Congress
Nitesh Singh

MNS
Manohar Apte

RPI (A)
Shashikant Lokhande

Samajwadi Party
Ashraf Azmi

Independent
Suhas Ghatpande

Ward 160 (Kurla Terminus - Kamgar Nagar)
Shiv Sena
Sanjana Mungekar

NCP
Sunita Pawar

Samajwadi Party
Kamal Waghdare

Independent
Roshni Dawle

Independent
Malti Borkar

Ward 161 (Shikshak Nagar)
NCP
Dr Saaeeda Khan

MNS
Minal Tunde

BJP
Dr Poonam Tiwari

Samajwadi Party
Shakira Hussain

Independent
Sangeeta Sonone


Face off: A girl wears her political leanings on her face.
Pic/Sameer Markande


Ward 162 (Nehru Nagar - Bhabha Hospital - Takia)
MNS
Rohini Bhonsale

NCP
Rekha Kamble

Shiv Sena
Dr Anuradha Pednekar

Samajwadi Party
Tabassum Shaikh

Independent
Safiyabane Shaikh

Ward 163 (Kasai Wada - Everard Nagar)
MNS
Purnima Keni

Shiv Sena
Darshana Shinde

NCP
Saba Ansari

Samajwadi Party
Najneen Khan

Independent
Shantabai More

Ward 164 (Swadeshi Mill - Eye Hospital)
Shiv Sena
Vidya Bhoir

MNS
Rajesh More

NCP
Captain Abdul Malik

Independent
Vandana Gawde

Independent
Navinchandra Surve

Ward 165 (Pratiksha Nagar - Sion)
NCP
Vandana Mane

Shiv Sena
Pranita Waghdare

MNS
Vidya Chalke

BSP
Lalita Zende

Ward 166 (Salt Pans - Sion Transit Camp)
MNS
Sadhana Naranwar

Congress
Lalita Yadav

Shiv Sena
Sanjeevani Nate

Ward 167 Lokmanya Tilak Hospital - Shanmukhanand Hall
BJP
Rajeshri Shirvankar

Congress
Pushpa Koli

Independent
Vaishali Mhatre

Independent
Manisha Shirke

Independent
Varsha Kamble

Ward 168 Rawli Hill
BJP
Selvan R Tamil

MNS
Hinkule Rajaran Gyandev

Loksatta Party
Gupta kishorilal

Congress
Maniktala Jasvir Singh

Samajwadi Party
Mandeep Singh

Ward 169 CGS. Colony - Sector 7
Shiv Sena
Shraddha Jadhav

Congress
Ravi Raja

MNS
Devendra Tagbel

Samajwadi Party
Khan Nafis Ahmed

BSP
Khan Kamal Ahmed

Ward 170 CGS Colony - Antop Hill
Shiv Sena
Trishna Chandrakant Vishwasrao

MNS
Rutuja Parab

Congress
Khatija Shaikh

Samajwadi Party
Khan Akhtari

BSP
Anita Roy

Ward 171 Sangam Nagar
BJP
Ramnaresh Chaube

MNS
Vishwas Pratibha Jaydeep

NCP
Niyaz Vanu

Samajwadi Party
Khan Shabbir

RJD
Ghanshyam Singh

Ward 172 Korba Mithagar - Wadala Saltpans
RPI (A)
Gaikwad Rajaram Sashindra

Congress
Anil Kadam

MNS
Rajguru Vishnu Nana

Independent
Arun Ghadge

Independent
Bhosale Chandrakant Mogal

Ward 173 Lepers' Home - BPT Hospital Colony
Shiv Sena
Alka Doke

NCP
Jyoti Mhatre

MNS
Vinaya Devgharkar

BSP
Alka Keni

Independent
Archana Mhatre


For the people: It's the busiest time of the year for the EC.
Pic/Nimesh Dave


Ward 174 Hindu Colony - Parsi Colony
BJP
Rashmi Mirchandani

MNS
Tara Malwankar

Congress
Nayna Seth

Independent
Sudhma Dabholkar

Ward 175 Mahim Kala Killa
RPI (A)
Bora Sabareddy Mallesh

MNS
Pranesh Chandrakant

Congress
Shinde Mahendra Shivdas

AIADMK
Palaraj Nadar

Ward 176 Dharavi - Transit Camp
Shiv Sena
K Anusha R

MNS
Akshada Arun Jadhav

Congress
Mane Krunal

Independent
Jyotsana Parmar

Ward 177 Kakkaiyadevi Tample (Dharavi ) Khambadevi Nagar
Shiv Sena
Suryavanshi Rajendra Narayan

Congress
Deepak Namdev Kale

MNS
Jagdish Maruti Janwalkar

RJD
Ansari Mohd. Jamal

Samajwadi Party
Rajeshkumar Sharma

Ward 178 Western India Tanneries
Shiv Sena
Bhupendra Mahale

Congress
Sheikh Vakil Ahmed

MNS
Kishore Ganpat Gajmal

Samajwadi Party
Parakash Kumbhar

Ward 179 Mahim Sonapur - Labour Camp

BJP
Sanika Patkar

MNS
Kavita Jadhav

Congress
Suman Kadar

Ward 180 Estrella Batteries Co - Rajeshri Shahu Nagar
RPI
Shamrao Jadhav

Congress
Donde Prakash Amrit

MNS
Amit Salve

RPI (D)
Raghunath Zende

Ward 181 Mahim Fort - Mahim Police Quarters
Shiv Sena
Jaishree Tare

MNS
Shraddha Patil

Congress
Amina Ali

Samajwadi Party
Qureshi Afroz Vakar

Ward 182 Shitaladevi Temple - Hinduja Hospital
Shiv Sena
Parakash Atmaram

MNS
Virendra Tandel

Congress
Samadhan Sarvankar

Samajwadi Party
Chand Badshah Shaikh

BSP
Nasir Jafar Khan

Ward 183 Ruparel Collage - Matunga Workshop
Shiv Sena
Milind Vaidya

MNS
Manish Chavan

Congress
Narendra Baburao Dandekar

Independent
Arjun Naik

Ward 184 Kamgar Krida Kendra - Dadar Railway Station
Shiv Sena
Vichale Yashwant Sakharam

Congress
Prathamesh Kolamkar

MNS
Sudhir Jadhav

Ward 185 Ravindra Natya Mandir - Shivaji Park
MNS
Sandeep Sudhakar Deshpande

Shiv Sena
Shetye Pravin Shridhar

NCP
Dr Madlik Sachin Sadanand

Samajwadi Party
Adv Sajeev Kumar

Ward 186 ST Depot - Western Railway Workshop
Shiv Sena
Rashmi Surve

MNS
Seema Shivalkar

Congress
Gunja Patil

Ward 187 TV Centre - Prabhadevi
Shiv Sena
Jyoti Bhosale Laxman

MNS
Santosh Balkrushna Dhuri

Congress
Sawant Mahesh Baliram

Samajwadi Party
Adhikari Diwan Singh

Ward 188 Worli Village
Shiv Sena
Worlikar Himani

MNS
Kishori Nakhwa Liladhar

Congress
A Ronald Francis

BSP
Anita Savarkar

Ward 189 Worli Dairy - Sasmira
Shiv Sena
Mansi Madhukar Dalvi

NCP
Anita Nair

MNS
Vatsala Jadhav

BSP
Amrapali Bhimrao

Ward 190 Worli BDD Chawls
Shiv Sena
Anupama Parab

Congress
Suvarna Vasant

MNS
Hemlata Vange

RPI
Shraddha Bhosale

Samajwadi Party
Shagufta Khan

Ward 191 Gandhi Nagar - Dawn Mills
Shiv Sena
Kishori Pednekar

NCP
Riya Chavan

MNS
Utara Sandav

BSP
Gurvaya Gollar

Ward 192 Mahalaxmi Race course - Nehru Planetorium
Shiv Sena
Sunita P K

MNS
Pallavi Narvankar

BSP
Nilima Jadhav

Ward 193 Shati Nagar - Arthur Road Jail
BJP
Rupesh Patil R

NCP
Sunil Ahir Mohan

MNS
Patkat Ankush Ashok

Ward 194 Parel BDD Chawls
Shiv Sena
Snehal S

MNS
Siddhi Mashilkar Vinayak

NCP
Insulkar Vanita

Ward 195 Ranjeet Studio - Naigaum BDD Chawls
Shiv Sena
Vilas Sadashiv Rane

MNS
Prasad Ashok Sarfare

Congress
Sunil More

BBM
Adv Vijay Wagh

Independent
Vishwanth Balkrishna Kadam

Ward 196 Naigaum Police Parade Ground - BPT Hospital
Congress
Pallavi Mahendra Mungekar                    

MNS
Savita Vinod Saklave

Shiv Sena
Savita Shriram Chodankar

Samajwadi Party
Neha Khan

Ward 197 Mahatma Gandhi Colony - Bhoiwada
Congress
Rajesh Balkrishna Hatle

MNS
Sonu Mahadev Ghadigaonkar

Shiv Sena
Nandkishor Sakharam Vichare

CPI
Bapu Vishnu Somle

Ward 198 India United Mills - Nare Park
Congress
Nagesh Pundlik Kadam

MNS
Sunil Budhaji Bambulkar

Shiv Sena
Sanjay Ambole

Ward 199 KEM Hospital - Raj Kamal Studio - Mahatma Gandhi Hospital
Congress
Sarita Lalit Pathare

Shiv Sena
Hemangi Hemantkumar Chemburkar

MNS
Akanksha Anand Gawde

Ward 200
Veterinary Hospital - Abhudaya nagar

NCP
Trupti Baban Kanawje

MNS
Latika Chandrakant Gurav

Shiv Sena
Vaibhavi Vijay Chavan

Ward 201 Cotton Green - Sewri Fort
Congress
Nisha Murai

Shiv Sena
Shweta Shamsundar Rane

MNS
Smita Prabhakar Mahadik

Ward 202
Veer Jijamata Udyan - Ghodapdeo - Mazgaon docks

MNS
Samita Sanjay Naik

NCP
Smita Mangesh Bansode

RPI-A
Adv Asha Narayan Landge

Ward 203 Kasturba Hospital - India United Mills
Shiv Sena
Ramakant Sakharam Rahate

NCP
Sanjay Tatkare

MNS                      
Nitin Janardan Kerkar

Ward 204 Byculla Railway Station - Municipal Housing Quarters
Akhil Bhartiya Sena
Vandana Pradip Gawli

RPI-A
Ravindra Sukhdev Vairal

Congress
Samir Madhu Chavan

MNS
Parshuram Sadashiv Lokhande           

Ward 205 Nair hospital - Byculla Fire Brigade
Akhil Bhartiya Sena
Gita Ajay Gawli

Congress
Kazi Abdul Razaq

RPI-A
Advt Sanjay Kolhapure

MNS
Pravin Jadhav

Ward 206
Mazgaon Court - Madanpura

MNS
Mannan Lukhadia

BJP
Bharatkumar Jain

Congress
Faiyaz Ahmad Rafiq Ahmad Khan

BRP
Dipak Murlidhar Sonawane

Ward 207 Anjirwadi - Dockyard - Mazgaon Docks South )
Shiv Sena
Yamini Yashwant Jadhav

MNS
Shweta Sunil Shirke

NCP
Harshada Harshal Surve

Samajwadi Party
Shah Parveen Mehmood

Ward 208 Mastan Tank - JJ Hospital - Vikrikar Bhavan
Shiv Sena
Yashwant Jadhav

MNS
Amit Vijay Kharat

Congress
Manoj Jamshetkar

Akhil Bhartiya Sena
Pradip Mhashilkar

Ward 209 Kamathipura
MNS
Asha Parmesh Mamidi

Congress
Shahana Rizwan Khan

Akhil Bhartiya Sena
Anuradha Ramesh Gonga

Shiv Sena
Asha Jain Borade

Ward 210 Bellasis Chawls - Navjivan Society
Congress
Noshir Rusi Mehta

MNS
Anil Shantaram Nagre

BJP
Sandip Ghuge

Loksatta
Mukesh Ghevarchand Jain

Independent
Shantaram Brid

Ward 211 Welington Sports Club - Bhatia Hospital
Shiv Sena
Arvind Dudhwadkar

Congress
Pramod Mandrekar

MNS
Prashant Sagale

Ward 212 Mahalaxmi - AC Market - Oomar Park
Congress
Priti Prakash Raut

MNS
Kalpana Shankar Bagde

BJP
Sarita Ajay Patil

Independent
Ujjwala Arvind Bane

Loksatta
Battul Abbas Dalal

Ward 213 Priyadarshini Garden - August Kranti Maidan
Congress
Kisan Jadhav

Shiv Sena
Anil Singh

Loksatta Party
Rajesh Jogani

MNS
Prashant Vasant Jadhav

Ward 214 Kamala Nehru Park - Raj Bhavan
Congress
Susiben Mehta

BJP
Jotsna Devesh Mehta

Loksatta Party
Kanak Gandhi

MNS
Usha Makasare (Doshi)

Ward 215 Prarthana Samaj - Opera House
NCP
Sharad Vichare

Shiv Sena
Surendra Bagalkar

MNS
Shridhar Jagtap

Independent
Nanda Laud

Ward 216 Harikisandas N Hospital - Khetwadi
Congress
Shantilal Doshi

BJP
Sanjiv Patel

MNS
Nilesh Shirdhankar

Loksatta Party
Dr Parag Zaveri

Independent
Arvind Parmar

Ward 217 Durgadevi Udyan - Madhav Baug - Bhuleshwar
Congress
Priti Yashwant Kudale

Shiv Sena
Yugandhara Salekar

MNS
Arti Kishor Padwal

Independent
Nikita Naresh Shirdhakar

Ward 218 Chandanwadi - Chirabazar - Gymkhanas
Congress
Ashwin Rajput

Shiv Sena
Sampat Thakur

MNS
Prasad Ravindra Mhatre

Akhil Bhartiya Sena
Hardik Mistri

Independent
Sunil (Chhotu) Desai

Ward 219 Mumbadevi - Mulji Jetha Market - Dhobi Talao
NCP
Gayatri Ganesh Wadekar

BJP
Veena Madhukant Jain

MNS
Shital Nilesh Jadhav

Independent
Rita Makwana

Independent
Sweety Janak Sanghvi

Ward 220 Khara Talao - Nul Bazar - Ghoghari Mohalla
Samajwadi Party
Yakub Memon

NCP
Nadeem Salil Chauhan

RPI-A
Hateem Salehbhai

IUML
Shaikh Suleman Dawood Malang Sarang

Ward 221 Imamwada - Dongari
Congress
Dyanraj Nikam

MNS
Charudutt Bhatkar

Shiv Sena
Amit Narendra Sakharkar

Ward 222 Bengalipura - Princess Dock
Congress
Wakrunnisa Ansari

MNS
Naseem Kapadia

RPI- A
Aswini Ashok Pandhre

Samajwadi Party
Sadia Aslam Marchant

Ward 223 Musafirkhana - Victoria Docks
Congress
Jawed Juneja

BJP
Nitin Ramesh Wade

MNS
Rajesh Prabhakar Kombekar

Samajwadi Party
Parveen Ahmad Soban

Ward 224 Mahatma Phule Market - Churchgate - Museum - Indira docks
Congress
Shivkumar Sahu

Shiv Sena
Ganesh Yashwant Sanap

MNS
Sachin Sudam Sonawane

Ward 225 Brabourne Stadium - Colaba Market - Gateway of India
Congress
Sushma Salunkhe

BJP
Randchhoddas Manju

MNS
Vishaya Thale

Ward 226
Sasoon Docks - WTC - Geeta Nagar

Congress
Anita Yadav

Shiv Sena
Vaishali Meher

Independent
Vijaya Kanti Dhulla

MNS
Hira Nivrutti Pawale

Ward 227 RC Church - Colaba Dandi - Navy Nagar
Congress
Vinod Shekhar

MNS
Arvind Rane

Shiv Sena
Ganesh Ghadi

Independent
Adv Makrand Narvekar

Independent
Capt Vijay Shivdasani

Correction
Ward number 86
The Congress candidate is Bharde Helen Anwar, not Shetty Reena Subhash

You May Like

MORE FROM JAGRAN

0 Comments

    Leave a Reply