04 September,2026 08:35 PM IST | Mumbai | mid-day online correspondent
Mukesh Khanna with Samay Raina. Pics via X
Mukesh Khanna, best known for his iconic character Shaktimaan, drew criticism online a few months back after appearing in an advertisement with comedian Samay Raina. The actor has now reacted to the backlash, questioning how people could criticise him. For the unversed, many slammed the actor for the collaboration after previously criticising Samay over the India's Got Latent controversy.
During an exclusive interview with Free Press Journal, Mukesh addressed the backlash and said, "Bolne wale ye sab saare chamche hain Samay Raina ke. Unko ajeeb kyun laga ki do aadmi aise hain jo ek dusre ko gaali, halanki usne mujhe gaali nahi di, bola 'Shaktimaan ko dekh ke bache marte the' aur main bhadak gaya."
The actor highlighted how people had subsequently started claiming Samay had "bought" him, which he insisted was not the case. Clarifying his stance, Mukesh said, "Usne kya karwaya yaar. Ek telephone brand ke liye maine ad kiya hai aur with my condition ki I'll not speak this line."
Acknowledging how the brand wanted to portray Samay in a positive light, he shared, "Samay Raina ka hi pura khel hai, main jaanta hoon." However, Mukesh says he agreed to the advertisement on his own terms and conditions.
Addressing the trolls who claimed he was sold, Mukesh said, "Aadmi jab bikta hai na to ek din mein bik jaata hai. To wo bikta hai to uski language mein baat karne lag jaata hai. Koi ye notice nahi karta. Ad ke pehle bhi maine usse kaha tha ki 'Gadhe pe bitha kar isko ghumana chahiye', ad ke andar bhi main usko bol raha hoon."
The Shaktimaan actor further stated that he agreed to the advertisement because he liked the concept. He also went on to clarify that his references in the commercial were about the telephone brand and not Samay's controversial show India's Got Latent.
"Wo Samay Raina ko udaana chahte the usme, maine kaha, 'How can you do that?'" he said. The actor even compared his and Samay's coming together for the advertisement to Dilip Kumar and Raj Kumar appearing together in a film despite their differences.
However, he maintained that his stance on Samay's India's Got Latent remains unchanged. "Aaj bhi main yahi kahunga ki is program ko band kar dena chahiye... Mera bas chale to isko abhi bhi gadhe pe bitha ke ghumana chahiye. To I am not changed," Mukesh said.