For the next fortnight, all indian eyes will be on these 81 men & women, who'll look to make the 2012 London games India's most memorable
Archery
>> (Men) Jayanta Talukdar
>> Rahul Banerjee uTarundeep Rai
>> (Women) Laishram Bombayla Devi
>> Chekrovolu Swuro uDeepika Kumari
Badminton
ADVERTISEMENT
>> Parupalli Kashyap (men’s singles)
>> Saina Nehwal (women’s singles)
>> Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa (women’s doubles)
>> Valiyaveetil Diju & Jwala Gutta (mixed doubles)
Boxing
>> Devendro Singh (49 Kg),
>> Shiva Thapa (56 Kg),
>> Jai Bhagwan (60 Kg),
>> Manoj Kumar (64 Kg)),
>> Vikas Krishan (69 Kg),
>> Vijender Singh (75 Kg),
>> Sumit Sangwan (81 Kg)
>> Mary Kom 51 Kg (women)
Swimming
>>u00a0Ullalmath Gagan (1500m freestyle)
Table Tennis
>> Soumyajit Ghosh (men’s singles)
>> Ankita Das (women’s singles)
Rowing
>> Swarn Singh Virk (single sculls)
>> Sandeep Kumar and Manjeet Singh (lightweight double sculls)
Wrestling
Flagu00a0beareru00a0Sushilu00a0Kumar
>> (men’s freestyle) Amit Kumar (55kg), Yogeshwar Dutt (60kg), Sushil Kumar (66kg), Narsingh Pancham Yadav (74kg
>> (women’s freestyle) Geeta Phogat (55kg)
Weightlifting
>> Katulu Ravi Kumar (69kg, men)
>> Ngangbam Soniya Chanu (48kg, women)
Athletics
>> Basanta Bahadur Rana, Baljinder Singh (50km walk),
>> Gurmeet Singh, Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20km walk)
>> Ram Singh Yadav (marathon)
>> Vikas Gowda (discus throw)
>> Krishna Poonia, Seema Antil (discus throw)
>> Om Prakash Karhana (shot put)
>> Renjith Maheshwari (triple jump)
>> Mayookha Johny (triple jump)
>> Tintu Luka (women’s 800m)
>> Sudha Singh (3000m steeplechase)
>> Sahana Kumari (high jump)
Tennis
>> Somdev Devvarman (men’s singles)
>> Mahesh Bhupathi & Rohan Bopanna,u00a0
>> Leander Paes & Vishnu Vardhan (doubles)
>> Sania Mirza & Rushmi Chakravarthiu00a0(women's doubles)u00a0
>> Leander Paes & Sania Mirza (mixed doubles)u00a0
Shooting
>> Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle) uGagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions) uJoydeep Karmakar (50m rifle prone)
>> Vijay Kumar (10m air pistol & 25m rapid fire) uSanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 position)
>> Manavjit Singh Sandhu (trap) u Ronjan Sodhi (double trap)
>> Shagun Chowdhary (trap) uRahi Sarnobat (25m pistol) uAnnuraj Singh (10m air pistol) uHeena Sidhu (10m air pistol
Hockey
>> Bharat Chettri (captain, goalkeeper) uSardar Singh (vice-captain) uIgnace Tirkey uDharamvir Singh uSandeep Singh uManpreet Singh uV Raghunath
>> Gurbaj Singh uTushar Khandker
>> SK Uthappa uPR Sreejesh uDanish Mujtaba uShivendra Singh uGurwinder Singh Chandi uSV Sunil uBirendra Lakra
Judo
>> Garima Chaudhary (63 Kg, women)u00a0